KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Bs.

English translation: VEB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bs
English translation:VEB
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

13:10 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Bs.
Bs.= Bolívares = Bolivars
pero...cuál es la abreviatura en inglés?
Encuentro en la página de una Stock Exchange VEB (Venezuelan Bolivars)

Gracias, repito...la pregunta es cómo abreviarlo.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
VEB
Explanation:
Every country has internationally recognized abbreviations for their currency. For Venezuela, it is VEB, which is understood as the currency for Venezuela (Bolívares).

This is confirmed by international currency sites:

Bolivar VEB Venezuela [VE]
http://www.jhall.demon.co.uk/currency/by_currency.html

VEB Venezuela, Bolivares
http://www.xe.com/iso4217.htm

This would be the appropriate abbreviation in English. It is short for "Venezuelan Bolivares".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
It did help!
Muchas gracias y saludos desde Buenos Aires, Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8VEB
Russell Gillis
5Bs
Clauwolf
5VEBrvillaronga
4Yo no lo abreviaría
Robert INGLEDEW
4universal currency converter
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo no lo abreviaría


Explanation:
Bs. puede significar también Bolivianos (moneda de Bolivia).

Your search: Foreign currency exchange rate+Venezuela Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 15100 | Next 20 >


Federal Reserve Bank of New York - Statistics
... July 12, 2002 FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK FOREIGN EXCHANGE ... United Kingdom Pound
1.5500 Venezuela ... Buying rates are quoted in foreign currency ...
http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/statistics/forex12.shtml





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 13:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces pues pon la abreviatura Bs. Si el contexto es venezolano, no cabe lugar a dudas que es la moneda de ese país.
Roberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 13:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjunto referencias que confirman lo que te dije arriba. Bs. se usa como abreviatura del Bolívar y como abreviatura del Boliviano.
Saludos.
Your search: \"Exchange rate Bs\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38 | Next 18 >


Bolivian Economy - Evolution of Macroeconomic Varibles
... 73.1, 75.1, 68.1. DEPOSITS BANK SIST. (MILL $US) (3), 797.4, 1183.5,
1544.8, 2052.7, 2167.4, 2401.8, 2758.0. Exchange Rate (Bs. per $US)
(4 ...
http://www.bolivianet.com/investment/econ_var.html


Regional Risk Analysis for Bolivia
... Economic forecast summary 2001 2002 2003 Real GDP (% change) 1.2 2.5 3.5 Consumer
prices (% change; av) 1.6 1.6 3.2 Exchange rate Bs:US$ (av) 6.61 7.15 7.69 ...
http://home.aigonline.com/country_view/0,4605,1309,00.html
More Results From: home.aigonline.com


Bolivia: Economic Policy and Trade Practices Report (1997)
... growth), Money Supply Growth (M2) 3/, 21.4, 12.8, 9.0. Consumer Price
Inflation, 12.5, 8.0, 7.0. Average Exchange Rate (Bs/US$), 4.82, 5.09,
5.30. ...
http://www.state.gov/www/issues/economic/trade_reports/latin...
More Results From: www.state.gov


Economic Indicators
... Average Nominal Exchange Rate (Bs./US$) / Tipo de Cambio Nominal Promedio (Bs./US$),
90.8, 148.9, 176.8, 418.0, 487.0. * Preliminary / Preliminar ** 1st. ...
http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/7350/economic.htm


November 8 , 2000 BBO Fixed-Income Research Caracas, Venezuela (PDF)
... Graph 1.- Evolution of the exchange rate (Bs/US$) and the band system Source:
Central Bank, BBO Servicios Financieros In our view, there are four visible ...
http://www.bbo.com.ve/reportes/ftp/Renta fija/November 2000....
More Results From: www.bbo.com.ve





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bs


Explanation:
No point. You must use the abbreviation. All currencies have it.
Have a good sunday!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
VEB


Explanation:
Every country has internationally recognized abbreviations for their currency. For Venezuela, it is VEB, which is understood as the currency for Venezuela (Bolívares).

This is confirmed by international currency sites:

Bolivar VEB Venezuela [VE]
http://www.jhall.demon.co.uk/currency/by_currency.html

VEB Venezuela, Bolivares
http://www.xe.com/iso4217.htm

This would be the appropriate abbreviation in English. It is short for "Venezuelan Bolivares".

Hope this helps!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
It did help!
Muchas gracias y saludos desde Buenos Aires, Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: YES!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pepelu!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergy!

agree  Jonathan Brower: This option is unequivocal.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonathan!

agree  Adam Deutsch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Adam!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That's what Yahoo! currency exchange converter calls it.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks RJ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal currency converter


Explanation:
I agree with VEB above, just wanted to give you this link to the universal currency converter, which you may find useful, and which also has a list of the different abbreviations for currencies.


    Reference: http://www.xe.com/ucc/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ese link es genial, verdad?
3 hrs
  -> Si, lo uso mucho

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VEB


Explanation:
1.00 VEB
Venezuela Bolivares = 0.000769231 USD
United States Dollars
1 VEB = 0.000769231 USD 1 USD = 1,300.00 VEB

Obtuve esta respuesta usando la conección "Unit Conversion" en esta página, y seleccionando la conección para cambio de moneda, usando Venezuela (VEB)

Suerte, chicos.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12