KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fallido no rehabilitado

English translation: a non-discharged bankrupt / a bankrupt not discharged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallido no rehabilitado
English translation:a non-discharged bankrupt / a bankrupt not discharged
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

15:59 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fallido no rehabilitado
A banking term.
"Las personas sometidas a beneficio de atraso y los fallidos no rehabilitados".

"Fallido" refers to bankruptcy but, what about "rehabilitados"?
Asuncion Ferrer
a non-discharged bankrupt / a bankrupt not discharged
Explanation:
a bankrupt not discharged (from bankruptcy)fallido no rehabilitado
a discharge from bankruptcy: rehabilitación del fallido
Black`s: the release of a debtor from monetary obligations upon adjudication of bankruptcy
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(cases of) non-rehabilitated bankruptcy
Parrot
5thanks!!
Pat Mazzucco
5a non-discharged bankrupt / a bankrupt not discharged
Pat Mazzucco
4a debtor at unfinished bankruptcy proceedings
María Eugenia García
4unrehabilitated bankruptPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(cases of) non-rehabilitated bankruptcy


Explanation:
Usage found:

PAKISTAN'S SENATE -
... Ineligibility : dishonourable act, false evidence, attack on the country's territorial
integrity, non-rehabilitated bankruptcy, prison sentence of more than ...
www.senat.fr/senatsdumonde/english/pakistan.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE SENATE OF THE BAHAMAS -
... Ineligibility : non-rehabilitated bankruptcy, mental illness, allegiance
to a foreign State, electoral fraud, crime or a death sentence. ...
www.senat.fr/senatsdumonde/english/bahamas.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.senat.fr ]

[DOC] Guarantee Agency Voucher
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... MR-10. Rehabilitated Loan Refund. $______________________. $. MR-10-A. Rehabilitated
Loans. ... MR-13-B. Default Collections - GA Retention. $. $. $. MR-14. Bankruptcy ...
www.nchelp.org/Form2000/ombform2000blnkc.doc - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrehabilitated bankrupt


Explanation:
A bankrupt person typically loses certain rights (is "inhabilitado")for a period of time after the bankruptcy. If things go right he/she can be "rehabilitated" (e.g. regain those rights).

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a debtor at unfinished bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
No rehabilitado significa que aún no ha terminado su proceso y por lo tanto todavía no puede "start afresh" como se dice en la jerga. Podrías decirlo de esta forma o buscar alguna otra manera de explicar que no ha finalizado el procedimiento.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a non-discharged bankrupt / a bankrupt not discharged


Explanation:
a bankrupt not discharged (from bankruptcy)fallido no rehabilitado
a discharge from bankruptcy: rehabilitación del fallido
Black`s: the release of a debtor from monetary obligations upon adjudication of bankruptcy

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thanks!!


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191