KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

La instrumental de actuaciones

English translation: Group of public documents refering to the investigtion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La instrumental de actuaciones
English translation:Group of public documents refering to the investigtion
Entered by: Alvaro Galindo

02:31 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / trademark
Spanish term or phrase: La instrumental de actuaciones
An "amparo" proceeding appealing an administrative law decision in Mexico. Appears as an item in a list of evidence offered (not necessarily introduced)
Donna Sandin
United States
Group of public documents refering to the investigtion
Explanation:
Instrumental: Refers to a file and/or group of public documents.
Actuaciones: Refers to the different proceedings and/or actions taken during the investigation
Selected response from:

Alvaro Galindo
Grading comment
See my note added to question - I re-posed the question under the proper field (law/patents) and got the right answer, but you were close
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the record of the proceedings
Marian Greenfield
5right of habeas corpus proceeding
Сергей Лузан
4Group of public documents refering to the investigtionAlvaro Galindo
2the case filePaul Slocomb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the case file


Explanation:
A guess. But it seems pretty likely to me that the actuaciones in question are the actions taken by the administrative body whose decision is being appealed. And the instrumental could be the documents (instrumentos) reflecting those actions. I think we're just talking about the record of the proceedings below.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
see note added to question "answer found"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: In this direction I lean also, but I'd sure like to see more context!
2 hrs
  -> Me too, Henry.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: see note added to question "answer found"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of habeas corpus proceeding


Explanation:
means "amparo" proceeding in compliance with Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
(Cono Sur, Jur especial)
Sure that helps.
Good luck, Donna Sandin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: Habeas corpus? In an appeal of an administrative decision? I don't think so.
20 mins
  -> Perhaps you are right. For Russia it was applicable and might be even now in some respect, but not for Mexico.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: Not in a case of administrative proceedings
15 hrs
  -> Perhaps you are right. For Russia it was applicable and might be even now in some respect, but not for Mexico.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the record of the proceedings


Explanation:
actuaciones = proceedings

and instrumental is most likely an official copy of the record.

Suerte, mi amiga....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group of public documents refering to the investigtion


Explanation:
Instrumental: Refers to a file and/or group of public documents.
Actuaciones: Refers to the different proceedings and/or actions taken during the investigation

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
See my note added to question - I re-posed the question under the proper field (law/patents) and got the right answer, but you were close