KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: The possibilty of a greater unit price increase was considered in the 2002 budget.


20:54 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Phrase
Could you help me on this one, please?
whole phrase? Thanks in advance

"En el budget 2002 fue considerada la posibilidad de un mayor incremento en los precios unitarios de venta."
aivars
Argentina
English translation:The possibilty of a greater unit price increase was considered in the 2002 budget.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Jane´s option was probably the most elegant but this one was fair enough, and I already delivered the job with this one. Oh speed Oh speed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The 2002 budget considered a higher unit sale price increase.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The possibilty of a greater unit price increase was considered in the 2002 budget.
Nitza Ramos
5"In the 2002 budget the possibility of a higher increase in the unit prices was considered"
German Correa
4The possibility of a higher increase in the per unit price was considered in the 2002 budget.
Marcela García
4In the 2002 budget the possibility of a greater increase in sales prices was considered.Paul Slocomb
4The possibility of a greater increase of the unit prices was considered in the 2002 budget.Jack Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The possibilty of a greater unit price increase was considered in the 2002 budget.


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Jane´s option was probably the most elegant but this one was fair enough, and I already delivered the job with this one. Oh speed Oh speed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"In the 2002 budget the possibility of a higher increase in the unit prices was considered"


Explanation:
Simply, because "precios unitarios de venta" translates: Unit prices

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the 2002 budget the possibility of a greater increase in sales prices was considered.


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "unitarios" in this context.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The possibility of a greater increase of the unit prices was considered in the 2002 budget.


Explanation:
maybe leave the order the same (just a suggestion)

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The possibility of a higher increase in the per unit price was considered in the 2002 budget.


Explanation:
The possibility of a higher increase in the per unit price was considered in the 2002 budget.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The 2002 budget considered a higher unit sale price increase.


Explanation:
higher unit sale price increase
If you say considered, it English it means possibility, so you don't need the word possbility!

that's the simplest...
The English sentence needs turning around.
Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 21:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Passive style [because one might object that budgets can\'t consider]

A higher unit sale price increase was considered in the 2002 budget.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709