KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reducir al máximo

English translation: to cut back as much as possible on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reducir al máximo
English translation: to cut back as much as possible on
Entered by: aivars

21:02 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reducir al máximo
context
Estamos intentado reducir al maximo los gastos de Advertising & Promotion
aivars
Argentina
we are trying to cut back as much as possible on.....
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it....
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
thx sounds good to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4We're trying to minimize Advertising and Promotion expenses.
Rick Henry
5 +1reduce as far as possible
Russell Gillis
5we are trying to cut back as much as possible on.....
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We're trying to minimize Advertising and Promotion expenses.


Explanation:
HTH

Ricik

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: nice.
0 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

agree  Russell Gillis: This is even better - combines the two ideas.
1 min

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are trying to cut back as much as possible on.....


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it....

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thx sounds good to me

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce as far as possible


Explanation:
We are trying to reduce the Advertising & Promotion expenses as far as possible.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: this would be my translation of "maximizing reduction", a literal reading of the spanish.
4 mins
  -> Thanks jerry!