KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratar servicios

English translation: to contract services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratar servicios
English translation:to contract services
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:22 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contratar servicios
todos los servicios contratados serán abonados por transferencoia bancaria
c.camp
to contract services
Explanation:
contratar = to contract

I don't think it would be anything other than this.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to contract servicesRowan Morrell
5 +5engage services
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3to contract for servicesPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to contract services


Explanation:
contratar = to contract

I don't think it would be anything other than this.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: Yes. "all services contracted will be paid by bank transfer."
4 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: as written by Adam
5 hrs

agree  xxxAVA: and I agree with Adam's translation of the entire phrase
5 hrs

agree  Vince Medlock
8 hrs

agree  agazzo
8 hrs

agree  Marcela García
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
engage services


Explanation:
...all services engaged will be settled by bank transfer....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: all the services already ordered/agree to ...
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sery: That´s it!!
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to contract for services


Explanation:
"To contract services" is OK, but adding "for" brings it closer to common usage.

The phrase in question should be translated thus:

"all contracted services will be paid for by bank transfer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the phrase, one doesn\'t pay services. One pays for them.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
22 mins

agree  Guiri: I'd omit the for in the translated phrase.
5 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Right; this is better. I'd leave "for" in -- absolutely.
1 day18 hrs