ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

TECNICO MEDIO

English translation: Diploma level studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TECNICO MEDIO
English translation:Diploma level studies
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:20 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: TECNICO MEDIO
Es un grado de una escala profesional. No necesariamente tiene que ser 'técnico' de técnica, sino más bien un jefe de grado medio. No sé si me explico... Lo siento.
luka
Diploma level studies
Explanation:

in Spain a "Técnico Medio" ia a non University degree. These studies can be undertaken in technical schools or profession orientated centers. After obtaining this diploma the student can further his/her studies at an university to obtain a Degree in that specific field.




Certificado de Calificaciones en Original y fotocopia de los Tres Años de estudios.

Diploma de Técnico Medio



PERFIL PROFESIONAL
Este profesional, mediante la formación recibida en el Ciclo Formativo, se podrá integrar en el mundo laboral siendo capaz de:

Ejecutar de forma autónoma y responsable las técnicas y destrezas propias de la profesión.
Colaborar en el trabajo diario bajo la dirección del Jefe de Cocina o Jefe de Partida.
Ejercer de forma responsable sus obligaciones y deberes de acuerdo con la legislación vigente.
Realizar tareas de coordinación de los empleados a su cargo.

Además, sus tareas más significativas serán las siguientes:
Puesta en marcha, vigilancia y control de instalaciones, maquinaria y aparatos.
Recogida de alimentos y bebidas del economato y su distribución por las distintas partidas de la cocina.
Limpieza y corte de todo tipo de alimentos.
Elaboraciones básicas de platos fríos y calientes.
Realización de todos los métodos básicos de cocinado (asar, freír, cocer, rehogar, saltear, etc.).
Montaje y decoración de platos, fuentes y otras bases para su presentación y servicio al público.
Administrar y gestionar una pequeña empresa de restauración.
DURACIÓN:
Dos cursos escolares (2.000 horas) realizando durante el último 380h. de Formación en Centros de Trabajo para completar la educación recibida en el Centro Educativo.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es justo lo que andaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3journeyman technician
Russell Gillis
4 +2medio = mid-level
Rick Henry
5Diploma level studies
Maria Luisa Duarte
5skilled foreman?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4tecnician
Сергей Лузан
4Middle level technician...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 +1High school technician
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skilled foreman?


Explanation:
is that the idea?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High school technician


Explanation:
Might this be what you´re after? A title given to someone when they finish high school?

Good luck luka

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: At least in Argentina, and probably in many other countries. That would be the difference between an Engineer (university) and a Builder (high technical school)
5 mins
  -> thanks Robert, but I think Russell is right on the money here

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medio = mid-level


Explanation:
I'm not sure of your context for tecnico (whether it's an engineer, technician, whatever), but medio in this case would be mid-level, as opposed to junior and senior.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
journeyman technician


Explanation:
In different trades, journeyman is a middle level.

There are three levels:

Apprentice
Journeyman
Master

Here are some examples:

journeyman technician - technical services
Journeyman Technician - Technical Services. Application Deadline: Until Filled
Duty days: 240 Effective: Immediately Job Code: 8928 Pay Grade: NE06 Salary ...
www.pasadenaisd.org/personnel/jobs/journeyman.htm

Watson Distributors
... Les Schlamp. Service Manager Journeyman Technician 22 years of JD experience.
Bill Rose. ... Duane Johnson. Journeyman Technician 33 years JD experience. ...
www.watson-distributors.sk.ca

Employment Opportunities
... Date Posted. Position. Open/Closed. Customer Service Specialist, Closed. Journeyman
Technician, Electrician, Closed. ... Journeyman Technician, Electrician - Closed. ...
www.pro-comm-online.com/EmploymentOpportunities.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: your explanation does make a lot of sense to me, Russell, Thank you.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo! The word "medio" just struck me as a classification of experience. I appreciate your "agree"!

agree  Сергей Лузан: That makes sense, indeed. See my answer below, hope it might give you some info to confirm your idea. I gonna sleep.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sergy! I do agree with the term "foreman" when talking about a specific job title. But the asker mentioned "escala profesional", which I would interpret as degree of experience within the profession (independent of your job title).

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcela!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnician


Explanation:
that graduated from technical secondary school (= escuela de peritaje). Then it should be a foreman (in charge of a shop or of a shift in the enterprise)without a college/ university diploma.
Good luck, luka!
Re.: "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middle level technician...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma level studies


Explanation:

in Spain a "Técnico Medio" ia a non University degree. These studies can be undertaken in technical schools or profession orientated centers. After obtaining this diploma the student can further his/her studies at an university to obtain a Degree in that specific field.




Certificado de Calificaciones en Original y fotocopia de los Tres Años de estudios.

Diploma de Técnico Medio



PERFIL PROFESIONAL
Este profesional, mediante la formación recibida en el Ciclo Formativo, se podrá integrar en el mundo laboral siendo capaz de:

Ejecutar de forma autónoma y responsable las técnicas y destrezas propias de la profesión.
Colaborar en el trabajo diario bajo la dirección del Jefe de Cocina o Jefe de Partida.
Ejercer de forma responsable sus obligaciones y deberes de acuerdo con la legislación vigente.
Realizar tareas de coordinación de los empleados a su cargo.

Además, sus tareas más significativas serán las siguientes:
Puesta en marcha, vigilancia y control de instalaciones, maquinaria y aparatos.
Recogida de alimentos y bebidas del economato y su distribución por las distintas partidas de la cocina.
Limpieza y corte de todo tipo de alimentos.
Elaboraciones básicas de platos fríos y calientes.
Realización de todos los métodos básicos de cocinado (asar, freír, cocer, rehogar, saltear, etc.).
Montaje y decoración de platos, fuentes y otras bases para su presentación y servicio al público.
Administrar y gestionar una pequeña empresa de restauración.
DURACIÓN:
Dos cursos escolares (2.000 horas) realizando durante el último 380h. de Formación en Centros de Trabajo para completar la educación recibida en el Centro Educativo.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164
Grading comment
Gracias, eso es justo lo que andaba buscando.