KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

voces

English translation: topics/classifications/headings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voces (contabilidad)
English translation:topics/classifications/headings
Entered by: aivars

04:10 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auditing / accounting
Spanish term or phrase: voces
This one is a difficult one (for me)
The word (voces) seems to belong in accounting, auditing, it´s a sort of item, paragraph, well I ´just not sure.

"Para mayor facilidad en la búsqueda, hemos clasificado las normas técnicas de auditoría en los tres apartados (voces) fundamentales, basados en la clasificación que realizó el Instituto de Contabilidad y Auditoría de Cuentas al publicar la primera norma técnica en 1991."
aivars
Argentina
topics/classifications
Explanation:
I found a website with the identical language you are describing. Below they have a few categories, which are grouped by type of standards.

They refer to these as "voces". I would call these topics or classifications, since they cover a specific area within Accounting Standards.

Here is the site:

http://www.webcontable.com/contable/ntecaud/defnt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 04:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option that would also work is \"subjects\".
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thank you Russell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3topics/classifications
Russell Gillis
5headings
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topics/classifications


Explanation:
I found a website with the identical language you are describing. Below they have a few categories, which are grouped by type of standards.

They refer to these as "voces". I would call these topics or classifications, since they cover a specific area within Accounting Standards.

Here is the site:

http://www.webcontable.com/contable/ntecaud/defnt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 04:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option that would also work is \"subjects\".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thank you Russell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
5 mins
  -> Thanks Massimo!

agree  Mary Bauer: yes definitely correct - have got this before
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headings


Explanation:
En Chile decimos "partidas" y corresponden a "headings".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879