KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

no se registró ni provisionó

English translation: neither accounted for, nor took reserves for expenditures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se registró ni provisionó
English translation:neither accounted for, nor took reserves for expenditures
Entered by: Jackie_A

15:49 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: no se registró ni provisionó
En terminos financieros cómo se puede decir en inglés "la compañía no registró ni provisionó gastos"
Frank
neither accounted for, nor took reserves for expenditures
Explanation:
Quote from the 1st ref site: "...Shares of ICN, which said it ***took reserves for*** the settlement..."

gastos = expenses also

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provisionar = to make arrangements for (to take reserves so they can be used later)
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos desde Costa Rica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1neither accounted for, nor took reserves for expenditures
Jackie_A
5the company has not registered or provided/submitted expenses.
Diplomonde


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company has not registered or provided/submitted expenses.


Explanation:
Esta es una traducion literal. Us. puede decidir si quiere usar 'sometido' en lugar de provisiono, en cual seria 'submit'.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/14548?editoff=y
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither accounted for, nor took reserves for expenditures


Explanation:
Quote from the 1st ref site: "...Shares of ICN, which said it ***took reserves for*** the settlement..."

gastos = expenses also

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provisionar = to make arrangements for (to take reserves so they can be used later)


    Reference: http://www.hepatitiscfree.com/messages/2001/december112001.h...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos desde Costa Rica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days17 hrs