KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El saldo de US$5.000

English translation: the balance of $5,000 U.S.


16:11 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: El saldo de US$5.000
Es correcto decir en inglés "the balance of US$5.000" o la traducción es muy literal?
Frank
English translation:the balance of $5,000 U.S.
Explanation:
This is good! may be literal, but in English it's good.
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos desde Costa Rica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10balance/remaining balance
Russell Gillis
5 +1the balance of $5,000 U.S.Jordana
5 +1a balance of $5,000
Swami
5credit balance, debit balancexxxEmma10800


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
balance/remaining balance


Explanation:
You are correct. I have always used "balance" for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether you start the phrase with \"the\" or \"a\" would depend on the rest of the sentence.

:)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: Sí, es correcto.
0 min
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  Gail: You can also say: unpaid amount of
1 min
  -> Thanks Gail. You are correct, but it would also depend on the context (if this is a balance owing).

agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kerstin!

agree  Diplomonde: Si ud. esta usando saldo a decir sueldo entonces seria 'salary', pero si esta diciendo lo que debe o queda entonces si, seria como a dicho el sr. gillis
4 mins
  -> Gracias mcrod. Es cierto que falta contexto. Sin embargo, nunca he visto el uso de "saldo" como sueldo.

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rufino!

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  Greencayman
11 mins
  -> Thanks Manny!

agree  jerrie
21 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie!

agree  Monica Colangelo: you¡re right, boss
21 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica! You always put a smile on my face! :)

agree  xxxjerryk
24 mins
  -> Thanks jerry!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a balance of $5,000


Explanation:
The U.S. isn't really necessary in English if the document is meant for U.S. readers

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again Rosa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit balance, debit balance


Explanation:
también puede especificar el tipo de saldo, si es saldo acreedor = credit balance, saldo deudor = debit balance.

Ref. SMART Dictionary, Millenium Edition

xxxEmma10800

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the balance of $5,000 U.S.


Explanation:
This is good! may be literal, but in English it's good.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Saludos desde Costa Rica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days16 hrs