KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tercerizar / tercerizada (empresas)

English translation: outsource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercerizar
English translation:outsource
Entered by: Teresita Tmc

15:41 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tercerizar / tercerizada (empresas)
En Argentina se dice"... empresa tercerizada"... y en inglés?
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
outsourcing
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
GRACIAS por tu gran ayuda!!!!!!!
Aunque buscaba el verbo tercerizar ( to outsource)
Igualmente GRACIAS!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7outsourcer
María Eugenia García
5 +5outsourcing
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +4outsourcing / outsourcing company
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outsourcer


Explanation:
exp

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Didn't see yours first María!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Swami

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
14 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins
  -> Thanks again Miguel

agree  Carola Vernet
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outsourcing


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
GRACIAS por tu gran ayuda!!!!!!!
Aunque buscaba el verbo tercerizar ( to outsource)
Igualmente GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: For the noun: Outsourcer(s)
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure, Swami.
5 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outsourcing / outsourcing company


Explanation:
Tercerizar es solicitar a otras empresas la provisión de servicios que en inglés se dice "outsourcing".

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
4 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
11 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs