KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias

English translation: Profit and loss account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias
English translation:Profit and loss account
Entered by: Annette Flear

08:24 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias
This relates to the auditing of company accounts.

'xxx decide:
aprobar las cuentas anuales (balance, cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias y memoria)'

I'm guessing at a profits and losses account, but I'm sure there's probably a set term which I'm not aware of.

TIA
Annette Flear
profit and loss account
Explanation:
Or profit and loss statement.
Refs.: Dicc. de término económicos,... (Alcaraz & Hughes, Ariel Ed) and, yes, experience.
Chao .-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8profit and loss accountxxxPaul Roige
5Es uno de los cuatro Estados ContablesAurora Humarán
4calculation of profit and lossxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
profit and loss account


Explanation:
Or profit and loss statement.
Refs.: Dicc. de término económicos,... (Alcaraz & Hughes, Ariel Ed) and, yes, experience.
Chao .-)


xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: sorry Paul, mientras vos pusiste la respuesta correcta yo tipeé todo el "verso" completo. =) Au
12 mins
  -> impressive anyway!! :-))

agree  Sheilann
21 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
26 mins

agree  elenali
29 mins

agree  India
38 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es uno de los cuatro Estados Contables


Explanation:
Seguramente se refiere a uno de los cuatro Estados Contables (Financial Statements).
Para tu información son:

Statement of Financial Condition:Estado de Situación Patrimonial (Balance)

Satement of Income: Estado de Resultados (P&L) (éste es el que necesitás)

Statement of Changes in Shareholders´ Equity: Estado de Evolución del Patrimonio Neto

Statement of Cash Flow: Estado de origen y aplicación de fondos

La Memoria es el Annual Report

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation of profit and loss


Explanation:
"Calculation" (= "cuenta"), i.e. as part of the annual "accounts" (="cuentas").

Not account, because that is usually associated with bank accounts (savings,cheque, etc.).

And not statement - because a statement does not necessarily arrive at any conclusions about the data contained in it.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218