KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carta de regularización

English translation: letter of adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de regularización
English translation:letter of adjustment

10:17 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: carta de regularización
Glossary of insurance terms, no context at all, sorry
Jennifer Callahan
adjustment letter
Explanation:
This is just a guess, but hope it helps. Could it be adjustment letter referring to pensions?

Send an adjustment letter

Your retirement allowance may be adjusted retroactively to your retirement date upon receipt of any additional information (sick leave, etc.).

CalSTRS will send you an adjustment letter(s), showing the previous payments made, the correct allowance payable and the reconciliation of those amounts. If a retroactive amount is due, it will be paid shortly after the adjustment letter(s) is mailed.

The adjustment letter(s) will also show the total amount of your contributions as a member of CalSTRS. You should save the last letter to assist you in determining your income tax liability.

http://www.strs.ca.gov/benefit/defined/mbrinfo/retireplannin...

Pension Adjustment : explains the letter regarding the past pensionable service adjustment letter sent by Revenue Canada

http://capcollegefa.ca/pension_information.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The client has confirmed that this is what is referred to here. A letter adjusting or modifying the terms of a policy. Not adjustment as in claims adjusting, but adjustment none the less. Thanks to everyone for the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Letter of regularization of insurance conditions
María Eugenia García
4 +1regularization letter
Parrot
4Letter of Agreement – Regularization
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Another possibility
Lila del Cerro
2Una idea
marta.mg
4 -2legalization letter
Clauwolf
2 -1adjustment letter
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
legalization letter


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: No se trata de una legalización.
3 hrs

disagree  Lila del Cerro: No legalization involved. Sorry.
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Una idea


Explanation:
No sé cómo se dice en inglés, pero si te sirve de ayuda, creo que se refiere a un documento que prueba que la situación de la persona está 'regularizada'. Puede referirse a los immigrantes, a algún documento que demuestre que 'tienen papeles', que no son inmigrantes ilegales.

Mucha suerte

Saludos

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Agreement – Regularization


Explanation:
-

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjustment letter


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but hope it helps. Could it be adjustment letter referring to pensions?

Send an adjustment letter

Your retirement allowance may be adjusted retroactively to your retirement date upon receipt of any additional information (sick leave, etc.).

CalSTRS will send you an adjustment letter(s), showing the previous payments made, the correct allowance payable and the reconciliation of those amounts. If a retroactive amount is due, it will be paid shortly after the adjustment letter(s) is mailed.

The adjustment letter(s) will also show the total amount of your contributions as a member of CalSTRS. You should save the last letter to assist you in determining your income tax liability.

http://www.strs.ca.gov/benefit/defined/mbrinfo/retireplannin...

Pension Adjustment : explains the letter regarding the past pensionable service adjustment letter sent by Revenue Canada

http://capcollegefa.ca/pension_information.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22adjustment+letter%22+insur...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
The client has confirmed that this is what is referred to here. A letter adjusting or modifying the terms of a policy. Not adjustment as in claims adjusting, but adjustment none the less. Thanks to everyone for the input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: this is what I was going to suggest as well.
4 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  María Eugenia García: En el contexto de SEGUROS se regulariza una situación cuando se confirman ciertas condiciones que antes estaban como pendientes de un hilo.
3 hrs

disagree  Lila del Cerro: In Insurance adjusment is usually referred to the computation of the losses for which the insured will get a payment. Thus, "claim adjusters",
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularization letter


Explanation:
found the original Sp. in one insurance-related document from Peru, regarding increase in an employee's working hours (work schedule subject to evaluation). If this is related to SS coverage it makes sense. Otherwise, the term largely refers to immigration.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Letter of regularization of insurance conditions


Explanation:
Trabajo en como traductora in-house en una Compañía de Seguros y les cuento que una carta de regularización es aquella nota que envía el cliente cuando quiere confirmar o modificar las condiciones que fijó provisoriamente. Se aplica en la sección de Transportes de Mercaderías cuando no existe un contrato madre o flotante de seguros y cada viaje en particular que realiza el asegurado lo contrata por separado con condiciones aplicables a ese caso en particular. Para ello se emite un certificado de cobertura provisorio y luego con todos los datos el asegurado regulariza su situación mediante una carta de regularización por medio de la cual solicita se otorgue cobertura a su pedido de acuerdo a esos datos finales. Se regulariza la situación provisoria en la que se encontraba su contrato.


    In-house translator at a top Insurance Company
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablitus!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Confirmado con mi vecina, quien es la directora de una Compañía de Seguros
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another possibility


Explanation:
Compliance letter, meaning that all requirements have been complied with.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Esther

disagree  María Eugenia García: Lila: Antes de enviar esta carta, el asegurado no está en una situación de "non compliance with". Cumplió con los requisitos, pero el problema es que debe asegurar la cobertura y no cuenta con todos los datos y luego los regulariza (cuando sí los tiene).
22 hrs
  -> Entiendo, y gracias. De todas formas yo no estaba oponiendo compliance/non-compliance sino más bien, digamos, incógnita/compliance. El(la) que sabe, sabe. Gracias.