KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

certificación mecánica

English translation: stamped certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificación mecánica
English translation:stamped certification
Entered by: Brigit

17:06 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: certificación mecánica
british English

Este documento no será válido sin certificación mecánica o firma autorizada.

Es el aviso para pagar un impuesto local. Para que el documento tenga validez hay que haber abonado el importe del impuesto en el banco. El empleado del banco pasará entonces el papel por su impresora. Eso es la certificacion o validacion mecánica.
Brigit
stamped certification
Explanation:
It refers to the stamped certification in which the mechanical seal of the certifying agency is put.

Please see the text below :
... (ii) in the case of a landing, the master or authorised representative shall
confirm the landing by obtaining a signed and stamped certification on the ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stamped certificationTelesforo Fernandez
5 +1register stamp
Henry Hinds
4machine-stamped certificationHerman Vilella
4machine-made certification / mechanical certification
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine-made certification / mechanical certification


Explanation:
I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register stamp


Explanation:
Del contexto diría que es así (US).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stamped certification


Explanation:
It refers to the stamped certification in which the mechanical seal of the certifying agency is put.

Please see the text below :
... (ii) in the case of a landing, the master or authorised representative shall
confirm the landing by obtaining a signed and stamped certification on the ...



    www.ccamlr.org/English/e_cds_1999/e_cds2k_p2.htm -
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
58 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine-stamped certification


Explanation:
government wants machine-stamped certifications for better control of business activity and for their own ease in handling (also, makes stamp-machine salesmen happy, which happiness eventually finds its way to politicians).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344