KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Hacienda Pública deudora

English translation: Income Tax Receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hacienda Pública deudora
English translation:Income Tax Receivable
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:44 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Hacienda Pública deudora
This is from an Annual Report detailing the Group financial results.

This appears as part of list:

De renta fija
Otro inmovilizado finaciero
Hacienda Pública deudora
Annette Flear
Income tax receivable
Explanation:
Activo:
Hacienda Pública deudora por IVA. 12.015,02
Acc. Cta. disolución ................. 781.315,74
Tesorería ............................. 724.155,47

---------------------------------------
Balance Sheets
(In thousands)
December 31, December 31, 2001 2000
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
Investments
Accounts receivable, net
Prepaid expenses and other assets
Income tax receivable.......... 126 811
Total current assets Stockholders’ equity
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax refunds receivable
Nikki Graham
5 +1Income tax receivable
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Public debt papers
Lila del Cerro
1debts to the public/state treasuryerhan ucgun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public debt papers


Explanation:
or governmental securities

This is a guess. The other items in the list are investments also.

Check if this fits with the title of your list.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
debts to the public/state treasury


Explanation:
luck :)

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income tax receivable


Explanation:
Activo:
Hacienda Pública deudora por IVA. 12.015,02
Acc. Cta. disolución ................. 781.315,74
Tesorería ............................. 724.155,47

---------------------------------------
Balance Sheets
(In thousands)
December 31, December 31, 2001 2000
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
Investments
Accounts receivable, net
Prepaid expenses and other assets
Income tax receivable.......... 126 811
Total current assets Stockholders’ equity

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta.mg: Sí, creo que van por ahí los tiros. Por ejemplo, cuando haces la declaración de la renta y hacienda te tiene que devolver, se dice que te ha salido negativa (siempre desde el punto de vista de Hacienda). Saludos. Marta
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax refunds receivable


Explanation:
Your context doesn't specify which tax it is, and in the example you were given in Spanish, it says IVA (VAT), so it may not necessarily be referring to income tax. That's why I'm suggestig "tax refunds" to make it more general


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22tax+refunds+receivable%22&...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
3 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias