KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

portador

English translation: bearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portador
English translation:bearer
Entered by: Annette Flear

11:43 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: portador
This is from an Annual Report detailing the Group financial results.

'El capital social de XXXX al 31 de diciembre de 1998 está representado por 10.708.383 acciones al portador de 500 pesetas de valor nominal cada una, totalmente suscritas y desembolsadas.'
Annette Flear
Bearer shares
Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are ordinary shares except that the owner\'s name does not appear on the certificate nor on public file. Furthermore, mere possession of the share certificate is deemed proof of ownership. Bearer shares are not possible in the case of most European jurisdictions but are advocated as a positive feature of companies incorporated in Antigua, Bahamas, BVI, Panama, Turks & Caicos, Liberia etc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:

http://www.lsynergy.com/offshorecompan/bearer.htm
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bearer sharesPablo Tarantino
4bearingRowan Morrell
2Undenominated sharesHerman Vilella
4 -2bearer bondsGuiri
1share bonds issued to the bearererhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing


Explanation:
I think the whole phrase "al portador de" means "bearing" (i.e. bearing a nominal value). You could even perhaps say, "each with a nominal value of 500 pesetas ..."

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lila del Cerro: Sorry, Rowan. "Al portador" means they are not registered to the name of the shareholder.
5 mins
  -> Ah, stuff-up on my part. It's "acciones al portador", evidently. Thanks for pointing that out. Pablo's answer would be the way to go then.

agree  xxxamg: Agree with Lila - bearer shares are shares who belong to whomever is holding them at the moment
22 mins
  -> In which case Pablo's answer is right on the money.

neutral  Parrot: Your afterthought is correct, acciones al portador (no nominativas)
22 mins
  -> Thanks. Pablo's got this in the bag, I should think. I'm still blushing at my blunder!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bearer shares


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are ordinary shares except that the owner\'s name does not appear on the certificate nor on public file. Furthermore, mere possession of the share certificate is deemed proof of ownership. Bearer shares are not possible in the case of most European jurisdictions but are advocated as a positive feature of companies incorporated in Antigua, Bahamas, BVI, Panama, Turks & Caicos, Liberia etc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:

http://www.lsynergy.com/offshorecompan/bearer.htm

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lila

agree  Parrot
23 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bearer bonds


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for


    Reference: http://www.bankofsierraleone.org/tbb_anouncement.html
Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: Shares and bonds are not the same type of instrument. Bonds are debt securities and shares are equity securities
0 min

disagree  Lila del Cerro: Pablo dixit.
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
share bonds issued to the bearer


Explanation:
luck:)

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lila del Cerro: Same reason as above
2 mins

neutral  Pablo Tarantino: Ver explicación arriba
3 mins

agree  Parrot: shares issued to...
18 mins
  -> thanks parrot

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Undenominated shares


Explanation:
I've heard the term used in American brokerage houses, but can't recall the exact application

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344