KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tramitador

English translation: processing centre/center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro tramitador
English translation:processing centre/center
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:55 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance terms
Spanish term or phrase: tramitador
Centro operativo
Centro operativo:
Centro remitente
Centro tram.
Centro ***tramitador***
Centro Tramitador Principal
Centro:
Cerramiento

In this context (or rather lack of context!), could this be translated as 'processing centre'? It's from a list of insurance terms.

MTIA,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Processing Center or Handling Center
Explanation:
I agree with you, Processing Center is a good option.

Good luck,

Marcela

Ref: English - Spanish Banking Dictionary - Gil Esteban
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and their comments:-) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Processing Center or Handling Center
Marcela García
5 +5processing centre
Parrot
4 +2processing centerMaria Riegger
5processingRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Processing Center or Handling Center


Explanation:
I agree with you, Processing Center is a good option.

Good luck,

Marcela

Ref: English - Spanish Banking Dictionary - Gil Esteban

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their answers and their comments:-) Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Clauwolf
14 mins
  -> Gracias Clau

agree  rhandler
39 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lorianne Weston
1 hr
  -> thanks Lorianne

agree  xxxjmf: processing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are right

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processing centre


Explanation:
No other equivalent.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
14 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Why does Parrot write center "centre2 which je crois est du francais?Is parrot very tired and should retire to bed or take a stroll and a drink in some cozy "madrileño" place?
8 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: The Brits tended towards Latin before Americans got into the act in a big way.
3 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing center


Explanation:
This sounds correct to me. Tramitar = to process

Ref. Collins English-Spanish 2000

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processing


Explanation:
Tramitacion de un prestamo = processing of a loan

Tramitacion can also mean negotiation, but "negotiating center" wouldn't make sense

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827