KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Reversión diferencia negativa de consolidación

English translation: Reverting the negative difference of the restatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reversión diferencia negativa de consolidación
English translation:Reverting the negative difference of the restatement
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:34 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Reversión diferencia negativa de consolidación
Last few questions for today I promise!!

This is from an Annual Report detailing the Group financial results.

This appears in a list....
'Pérdidas de las sociedades en equivalencia, Impuestos diferidos, Ajustes por inflación sociedades extranjeras,
Reversión diferencia negativa de consolidación'

TIA
Annette Flear
Reverting the negative difference of the restatement
Explanation:
restatement (of accounts) means the grouping of accounts of several companies pertaining to one same group.
[financial jargon]
Selected response from:

xxxamg
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reverting the negative difference of the restatementxxxamg
4negative consolidation difference reversal
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reverting the negative difference of the restatement


Explanation:
restatement (of accounts) means the grouping of accounts of several companies pertaining to one same group.
[financial jargon]

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: Consolidation (consolidated) is the word large corporate groups use in their financial statements.
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative consolidation difference reversal


Explanation:
Why are you closing the questions so quickly?

I'm sure that negative consolidation difference is correct, I'm not sure about the reversal in this case.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/448665
    Reference: http://www.rgft.com/events/pdfs/EnriqueD.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584