KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

eliminaciones de consolidación

English translation: consolidation eliminations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminaciones de consolidación
English translation:consolidation eliminations
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:36 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: eliminaciones de consolidación
Last one for today!
This is from an Annual Report detailing the Group financial results.

'A causa del ajuste, afloran las cuentas de “Impuesto diferido a largo plazo” por importe de 597 millones de pesos mejicanos en xxxx, que al integrar en un 50% aparecen en el Balance consolidado del Grupo por importe de 5.205 millones de pesetas. No se han considerado las eliminaciones de consolidación.'
Annette Flear
consolidation eliminations
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consolidation eliminationsPaul Slocomb
4 +1Amounts eliminated during consolidation of accounts are not included.kostan
3 +1consolidation eliminations
Clauwolf
3consolidation discountsRosa Garcia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidation eliminations


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation discounts


Explanation:
Just a guess. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amounts eliminated during consolidation of accounts are not included.


Explanation:
or..have not been taken into consideration.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
3 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidation eliminations


Explanation:
E.g., the first answer is right.

Consolidation eliminations remove intercompany amounts from financial statements. If A owes B 100, pre-consolidation A shows a payable of 100, and B shows a receivable of 100. If you consolidate A and B, the consolidated group in effect owes it self 100, which is a wash, so the entries are eliminated.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351