KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

referencias descuadradas

English translation: unmatched references


14:02 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / insurance terms
Spanish term or phrase: referencias descuadradas
Cía.grupo
Cía.pagadora
Cía.reaseguradora
CICOS(Centro Informativo de Compensación de Seguros)
***CICOS - Referencias descuadradas***
CIDE
CIF

I can't find this one anywhere. Could it be 'untallied references'??? Sounds weird to me, but I can't find what is should be. This is from a list of insurance terms.

MTIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:unmatched references
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unmatched references
Clauwolf
3references outside the regular framework
swisstell
2not balancedHerman Vilella


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
references outside the regular framework


Explanation:
outside references
extracurricular references


to give you a few (logical) possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unmatched references


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sounds likely
44 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Quite right.There's atypo.It's "desencuadradas",which nevertheless is not well utilized in spanish for this type of context.
4 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not balanced


Explanation:
Insurance terms are, indeed, weird. Let\'s try this: If \"cuadrar\" means \"to balance\" and \"descuadrar\" means to put an account ledger out of balance by some quirk and forcing a need for closer scrutiny, then maybe in insurance the \"referencias descuadradas\" addresses theissue of \"unbalanced compensatory or clearing house figures\".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344