KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contramuestra

English translation: countersamples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contramuestras
English translation:countersamples
Entered by: Ernesto Leigh

17:30 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contramuestra
Se tomarán muestras y contramuetras del embarque....
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
countersamples
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What are your terms of sampling?
A: If the sampling items are those for which the moulds already exist with the company, we will send you one unit of each item subject to maximum of five items as free trade samples. The samples will be either airfreighted or couriered on collect basis that is all handling and freight charges will be borne by the consignee.

B: If the sampling items involve making of new moulds, then we will require 100 % mould costs in advance. However the countersamples from these moulds will be sent on the same terms as A above. If the new samples translate into orders, then you will receive credit for the mould costs already paid to the extent of 10% of invoices raised against orders of these items on a continuous basis till the credit is exhausted. \"

Taken from:

http://www.armillarysundials.com/faqs.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3countersamples
Leonardo Parachú
4sampling and cross-samplingHerman Vilella
3 +1random samples
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
countersamples


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What are your terms of sampling?
A: If the sampling items are those for which the moulds already exist with the company, we will send you one unit of each item subject to maximum of five items as free trade samples. The samples will be either airfreighted or couriered on collect basis that is all handling and freight charges will be borne by the consignee.

B: If the sampling items involve making of new moulds, then we will require 100 % mould costs in advance. However the countersamples from these moulds will be sent on the same terms as A above. If the new samples translate into orders, then you will receive credit for the mould costs already paid to the extent of 10% of invoices raised against orders of these items on a continuous basis till the credit is exhausted. \"

Taken from:

http://www.armillarysundials.com/faqs.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Thanks. I wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eyz
53 mins
  -> ty eyz

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> ty Miguel

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs
  -> ty Rosa

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random samples


Explanation:
Random samples will be taken from the shipment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eyz: http://www.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/TP/0012/TREND.HTM
26 mins
  -> tks, eyz

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling and cross-sampling


Explanation:
"sampling and cross sampling to be conducted" (by the designated internationally-reputed sampling agency)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344