KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Precio ofertado

English translation: bid price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio ofertado
English translation:bid price

21:22 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Precio ofertado
Precio ofertado (The price offered by the bidder)

Offer price? or bid price? Is there any difference between these two terms?
Viviana
priced offered
Explanation:
means you can still bargain, and the bid price, remains as a fixed price
That is what I understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: Price offered, please
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final, me decidí por bid price.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8priced offeredelenali
5 +2Offer Pricexxxjmf
4 +3bid
Marisa Pavan
5asking pricexxxR.J.Chadwick
4proposed priceEsperanza Gallegos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
priced offered


Explanation:
means you can still bargain, and the bid price, remains as a fixed price
That is what I understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: Price offered, please

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final, me decidí por bid price.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: PRICE offered; the bid price is "precio de salida" or asking price.
15 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, I had added an extra "d". Warm greetings, Parrot

agree  Russell Gillis: It can also mean the bid price (final). Ofertar comes from "oferta", which also means bid. I have seen many coinage tenders where the bidder is only allowed to submit one final price, yet it is still called "precio ofertado".
44 mins
  -> I thought that the bidder (ofertante) had to give a fix price and that the priced offered was still subject to be bairgained. Thinking it over, Russell you are right, since both can be changed, is that so? Thank you

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lore, saludos afectuosos también...

agree  Valeria Bratina: I agree with Russell. I think both "bid price" and "offered price" are correct.
1 hr
  -> I think so too now, Val, but I guess I was mixed up because price offered doesn´t sound like a fixed price, does it? thank you, Valeria

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, zoisol

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr
  -> Saludos Rufino y gracias mil

agree  MikeGarcia: Offered price or bid,they both cover the "precio ofertado" meaning.The first one is veri literal,the second one is more business-like,Make your choice,Viviana.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel....saludos

agree  Maria Riegger
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed price


Explanation:
Just another alternative

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bid


Explanation:
Just that.

Bid: proposed payment.

WordWeb

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs
  -> thanks Esther

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This would be the right term on the stock market: bid price.
13 hrs
  -> thanks lise b

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offer Price


Explanation:
"Offer Price"

I think this is the most common term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If precio ofertado is directly followed by: \"the price offered by the bidder\", I would definately go with \"Offer Price\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:27:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"Offer\" as this glossary suggests:

www.afexco.com/espanol/FxGlossary.asp

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Offered price.Just my opinion.
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: I think offer price is more widely used and sounds better than offered price; the "price offered" would be correct.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asking price


Explanation:
This is an everyday expression and it is what I, personally, would say.

SEE:-

News: How to Choose an Asking Price for a Domain domain notes. How to Choose an Asking Price for a Domain. ... In order to give you thebest negotiating room, you might simply choose "open" as your asking price. ...
http://www.domainnotes.com/news/article/0,,3371_350541,00.ht...

PropertyAskingPrice - Property Asking Price Info/Data Provider ... Introducing PropertyAskingPrice. PropertyAskingPrice is a powerful search
for property asking prices in your area. PropertyAskingPrice ...
http://www.propertyaskingprice.com/

Selling Your Home When Your Asking Price is Too High
http://www.realestateabc.com/homeselling/toohigh.htm (Search within this site)

The asking price: a cool $777 trillion
... New African NOVEMBER 1999 SLAVERY COVER STORY, The asking price: a cool $777 trillion. ... $777 trillion is merely the asking price. It is an invitation to treat. ...
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/icpubs/na/nov99/nacs1103.htm

And very many more citations of the same kind.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218