KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Un párrafo - pls help!

English translation: reckless, imprudent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temerario
English translation:reckless, imprudent
Entered by: Parrot

12:27 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Un párrafo - pls help!
Hi there,

I am almost finishing translating an agreement (for a bid process), but I have a big problem to understand the paragraph 12.2.
Perhaps, it would be so much to ask you to help me with the translation of such paragraph, but I will really appreciate it. Or in any case, could someone explain to me what this paragraph (12.2) wants to say. I think it is a standard paragraph in contracts carried out in Spain. The other paragraphs are only for reference.

12.1 Dada la naturaleza del concurso para la adjudicación se valorarán, en su conjunto, las siguientes consideraciones y datos: (see table)
__________________________
12.2 Se considerará como desproporcionada o temeraria, la baja de toda proposición económica cuyo porcentaje exceda en 10 unidades, por lo menos, a la media aritmética de los porcentajes de baja de todas las proposiciones presentadas.
___________________________
13 ADJUDICACIÓN DEL CONTRATO Y DEVOLUCIÓN DE LA GARANTÍA PROVISIONAL
13.1 En el plazo máximo de tres meses a contar desde la apertura de las proposiciones, el Órgano de Contratación, previos los informes correspondientes, adjudicará el contrato, sin perjuicio del derecho que le asiste para declarar desierto el concurso.

!Gracias de antemano!
Viviana Perez
A difference of at least ten percentage points (las unidades)
Explanation:
below the arithmetic mean of all proposals presented shall be considered as disproportionate or imprudent.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Vivi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9A difference of at least ten percentage points (las unidades)
Parrot
5 +1Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
512.2 Any lower business offer.....Telesforo Fernandez
3A paragraphelenali


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below


Explanation:
12.2 A price reduction of more than ten per cent regarding the average reduction (price?) of all bids submitted, shall be considered as out or proportion or bold (maybe outrageous)

I believe it should read regarding the average price of all bids submitted.

Unless if the bidders were requested to improve their original bids, which sometimes happens. I was Secretary of the Purchasing Department of an oil company in Argentina, and sometimes bidders are requested to improve their bids during the negotiation process.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A difference of at least ten percentage points (las unidades)


Explanation:
below the arithmetic mean of all proposals presented shall be considered as disproportionate or imprudent.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Vivi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This one sounds very natural, but you missed "los porcentajes de baja". What is being measured here is the price reduction, not the actual proposals. This is what I suggest: "below the arithmetic mean of the price reductions from all the proposals..."
1 hr
  -> oops, that was why it was so short: TAKE NOTE!

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I agree with Russell, it refers to reductions on the original proposals (In Argentina this reduction is called "mejora de oferta") :-)
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Also agreeing with Russell.
2 hrs

agree  Guiri: "reckless" may be better than "imprudent"
5 hrs
  -> in driving, but this is a slow process.

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
12.2 Any lower business offer.....


Explanation:
12.2 Any lower business offer whose percentage exceeds, at least, by 10 units the arithmetic average of the percentages of reduction of all the offers presented,it shall be considered as disproportionate or alarming.

Explanation :
It simply means that if any party submits an offer which is quite low, and if such low quotation is at least 10 points lower than the average of all the offers presented, then it shall be considered as disporportuionate or alarming.
You can now polish the para, if you like.



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A paragraph


Explanation:
Any bid whose percentage exceeds lowering a ten percent, shall be considered out of proportion and daring, at least with all the measurements according to arithmetics' lowering percentages of all submitted bids

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8