KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistema de administración

English translation: Administration's (cost reimbursement) or the Contractor's (fixed-price contract) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de administración o por el de contrata
English translation:Administration's (cost reimbursement) or the Contractor's (fixed-price contract) system
Entered by: Parrot

12:36 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / procurement
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de administración
CONTEXTO:
Art. 21. Tanto la construcción como la conservación y reparación de las carreteras podrá llevarse á cabo por el sistema de administración ó por el de contrata, limitando la aplicación del primer método á aquellos trabajos que no puedan sujetarse fácilmente á presupuestos porque en ellos predomine la parte aleatoria, y á los casos en que así se considere conveniente por circunstancias especiales que se harán constar en los respectivos expedientes.

EXPLICACIÓN:
Se trata de una forma de llevar a cabo una trabajo empleando a terceros sin presupuestos cerrados por parte de éstos. No del sistema de gestión de una empresa.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
may be carried out either by the Administration's or the Contractor's network
Explanation:
instead of "network" you could also use "organization".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, may be carried out either under the cost reimbursement scheme (assuming this is the sistema de administración) or the fixed price contract system.

Folks, this is in response to a very specific point clarified by the asker.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los participantes por ofrecer sus puntos de vista.

Antonio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7may be carried out either by the Administration's or the Contractor's network
Parrot
4 +3Management system
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1The Parrot is right
Francis Icaza
5cost-plus systemHerman Vilella
5system of control/ control system/ managerial system etc.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Management system


Explanation:
o administration system.

Pero prefiero la primer opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! I READ THIS QUESTION TOO QUICKLY.

COST PER PERCENTAGE SYSTEM.

The person or company in charge of the administration charges the net cost plus a percentage (normally 10% in the case of the construction of a house) to pay its intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 13:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cost PLUS percentage system...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  MikeGarcia: Alucinante,knower.
2 days1 hr
  -> Tú dices alucinante, pero había una respuesta mejor... Gracias, Miguel.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
may be carried out either by the Administration's or the Contractor's network


Explanation:
instead of "network" you could also use "organization".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, may be carried out either under the cost reimbursement scheme (assuming this is the sistema de administración) or the fixed price contract system.

Folks, this is in response to a very specific point clarified by the asker.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los participantes por ofrecer sus puntos de vista.

Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga: Definitely is the most accurate.
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Francis Icaza
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Sunny Parrot is right.
2 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system of control/ control system/ managerial system etc.


Explanation:
There isn

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Parrot is right


Explanation:
What the Parrot is proposing is quite correct. What the excerpt referes to, is two approaches for road maintenance.

In the one, when budgets cannot be strictly observed or predicted, the (institution´s) Administration shall perform these duties and when the budgetary consideration is not present, a vendor or sub-contractor shall be responsible.

I would propose
"...may be performed using the internal administration system" as a clarifier.

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost-plus system


Explanation:
Even the person who lets out the contract, can fire the contractor and finish the job himself with his personel or others under a cost-plus system ("sistema de administración") whereby he can deduct the cost-plus from the contractor's due.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344