KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Quedamos a sus apreciables ordenes

English translation: Please let us know if we may be of further assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedamos a sus apreciables ordenes
English translation:Please let us know if we may be of further assistance
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

15:51 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Quedamos a sus apreciables ordenes
final sentence in a business letter
xxxEmma10800
Please let us know if we may be of further assistance
Explanation:
Good Luck
Selected response from:

SusanP
Grading comment
thanks! i liked this one because it shows to the client that we are eager to please and serve them, which is the idea we wanted to transmit. thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We look forward to hearing from you
Nikki Graham
5 +3Respectfully yours,
Russell Gillis
5Yours faithfully/ Sincerely/(Truthfully yours)
Сергей Лузан
5Cordially,Herman Vilella
4 +1Awaiting your orders,Telesforo Fernandez
5Please let us know if we may be of further assistanceSusanP
4 +1We remain,kostan
5We remain at your entire disposal.
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We remain,


Explanation:
yours faithfully

yo no traduceria "a sus aprecialbes ordenes" en ingles

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Respectfully yours,


Explanation:
This is a common closing for business letters, and differentiates it from a personal ending.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Mine is below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergey!

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lila!

agree  Ana Cicconi
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please let us know if we may be of further assistance


Explanation:
Good Luck

SusanP
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks! i liked this one because it shows to the client that we are eager to please and serve them, which is the idea we wanted to transmit. thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awaiting your orders,


Explanation:
This could also be another way, depending on the tenor of the letter.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Mine is below.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We remain at your entire disposal.


Explanation:
or:

Remaining at your entire disposal,

Yours sincerely/faithfully

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Complete is enough, I presume. Mine is below.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We look forward to hearing from you


Explanation:
if you know from the rest of the letter that a reply is expected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, looking at some ways this has been used in Google:

Esperando que nuestro ofrecimiento cumpla con sus expectativas para el otorgamiento de la prestación médica, quedamos a sus apreciables órdenes para comentar y adecuar propuestas citadas, de acuerdo a sus necesidades, objetivos y metas planeadas.

Esperando que tomen nota de lo anterior, nos gustaría que se hiciera del conocimiento en general de los clubes federados y afiliados. Para cualquier duda o aclaración, quedamos a sus apreciables órdenes.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any further information

may be another idea. Your sentence doesn\'t have a set translation into English, it depends on the rest of the context

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 mins
  -> Thanks again, Jane

agree  Mariana Solanet
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sam D: Particularly with the "please do not hesitate ..." option
1 hr
  -> Thanks - it depends on what's come before

agree  Сергей Лузан: Just liked it. Mine is below.
1 hr
  -> Ta very

agree  Olga Grabovsky
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: great
5 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yours faithfully/ Sincerely/(Truthfully yours)


Explanation:
anticipating/ (in anticipation of) your orders (warrants/ writs/ arrangements/ messages). Hope it helps.
Good luck, Emma10800!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cordially,


Explanation:
Standard 80% in America:

Best regards,
or
Cordially,
/s/

or

Best Regards.

Cordially,

/s/

UK Yours faithfully (disappearing)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344