KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

causa imputable

English translation: reasons attributable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causas imputables
English translation:reasons attributable
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:12 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: causa imputable
En caso de presentarse bodegajes por causas imputables a EL CONTRATISTA, ése sufragará todos los costos que se ocasionen por dicho concepto.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
reason attributable
Explanation:
i.e.

for reasons atrributable to the Contractor.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11reason attributable
Nikki Graham
5 +1reasons for which THE CONTRACTOR is liablePaul Stevens
5 +1in cases, which can be attributed to the Contractor
Сергей Лузан
5 +1FOR REASONS ATTRIBUTABLE TOxxxLia Fail
5 +1attributable causes
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1liability
biancaf202


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
reason attributable


Explanation:
i.e.

for reasons atrributable to the Contractor.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Grabovsky
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francis Icaza
22 mins
  -> Thanks Francis

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

agree  Marcela García
21 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 day8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day21 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attributable causes


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liability


Explanation:
For the breach of contracts, the contractor is liable for the immediate effects of such breach, but not for any remote cause, as the failure of a party who was to receive money and did not receive it, in consequence of which he was compelled to stop payment.

LIABILITY - Any legal responsibility, duty or obligation. The state of one who is bound in law and justice to do something which may be enforced by action. This liability may arise from contracts either express or implied or in consequence of torts committed.
LIABILITY - Any legal responsibility, duty or obligation. The state of one who is bound in law and justice to do something which may be enforced by action. This liability may arise from contracts either express or implied or in consequence of torts committed.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Herman Vilella: it's an element of proof for liability
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cases, which can be attributed to the Contractor


Explanation:
Espero que le sirva.
¡Buena suerte, Maria Roca Rodriguez!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: eliminate "the" in "the contractor"
2 days2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasons for which THE CONTRACTOR is liable


Explanation:
is perhaps a more "legalese" rendering.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOR REASONS ATTRIBUTABLE TO


Explanation:
I can't see that there is any 'libility' here, what they are referring to is ....FOR REASONS ATTRIBUTABLE TO....

1,
Sub-section (2) stipulates that if the proceedings resulting in the refund are delayed for reasons attributable to the assessee, whether wholly or in part, the period of the delay so attributable to him shall be excluded from the period for which interest is payable — sub-sections (3) and (4) are not relevant in the context of this discussion.

2,
Should the work not be staged within the time-period specified in Clause 9, for reasons attributable to the prize-organizers, the author shall still receive the aforementioned 6,006 euros.

3,
Para 12 The inspection fees do not provide for the expenses of fruitless, additional and/or
special inspection services due to incorrect advice of readiness lack of inspection facilities,
rejection of any material, night and holiday inspection work and/or other reasons attributable to the
contract. In such cases, charges shall be invoiced to the contractor by INSPECTION COMPANY
are to be born by the contractor of his own expense.

LOTS more like this in:

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: causes
21 hrs