KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

décimo cuarto salario

English translation: fourteenth salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:décimo cuarto salario o sueldo
English translation:fourteenth salary
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

19:07 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Human Resources, Compensation
Spanish term or phrase: décimo cuarto salario
Human REsources, Remuneration

Se trata de un sueldo o salario adicional, además del Xmas Bonus, que se da a final de año (en Argentina)
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
fourteenth salary
Explanation:
used in several places around the world
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Hope
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fourteenth salaryPeter Bagney
5fourteenth salary
mónica alfonso
5Incentive Bonus, annual bonus o simplemente bonus
Marcela García
5additional semi-annual compensationRefugio
4extra payHerman Vilella
414th month pay
P Forgas
5 -1compensation / bonus
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fourteenth salary


Explanation:
used in several places around the world

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Hope

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
11 mins

neutral  xxxLia Fail: 14th MONTH, apart from the standard 12 months, there is a 13th and then soemtimes a 14th month's salary
3 hrs
  -> I don't quite get yr point , Siulach

agree  Paul Slocomb
4 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
8 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
12 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Aguinaldo,in Argentina,but it´s the 13th month!A 14th month in Argentina is considered a bonus!
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation / bonus


Explanation:
Esperanza,

Creo que puedes utilizar "compensation" o "bonus" y explicar que la cifra equivale a un pago adicional si el año tuviera cuatorce meses (additional payment for the fourteenth part of the year). Ya que esa metodología es cambiada de pais para pais (en Brasil sólo tenemos hasta el décimo tercer pago, cuando lo recibimos...), es necesario explicar el contexto. En pocas palavras, yo pondría "A COMPENSATION THAT IS EQUIVALENT TO THE FOURTEENTH PART OF THE PAYMENT MADE IN A YEAR IN ARGENTINA"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uepa... CATORCE!!! ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: See my comment re BONUS below
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incentive Bonus, annual bonus o simplemente bonus


Explanation:
El 13º salario (en Argentina), llamado "aguinaldo" se paga en un 50% en julio y un 50% en diciembre, cerca de Navidad, es obligatorio su pago a todos los empleados en relación de dependencia.
Un 14º salario, a mi entender, sería el equivalente al "bonus".

suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi experiencia personal, como empleada en relación de dependencia, al 14º salario, lo llamaban bono, en todas las empresas.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: A bonus, by implication in English, is discretionary, a 14th month payment is not discretionary
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: It's aguinaldo in Argentina,it's a 13th salary,and the 14 th salary IS discretionary.Bien,Marcela!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel, I thought so after working for private companies in Argentina for over a decade.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
14th month pay


Explanation:
The pattern and consequence of survivorship provisions in public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In the GSOEP it is the sum of income from primary job, secondary job, self-employment,
13th month pay, 14th month pay, Christmas bonus pay, holiday bonus pay ...
www.iser.essex.ac.uk/activities/bhps-2001/ docs/pdf/papers/holden.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]DOES SUBSIDIZED CHILDCARE HELP POOR WORKING WOMEN IN URBAN AREAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. FCND DP No. 131 FCND DISCUSSION PAPER NO. 131 Food Consumption
and Nutrition Division International Food Policy Research ...
www.ifpri.cgiar.org/divs/fcnd/dp/papers/fcndp131.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourteenth salary


Explanation:
I am Argentinian. In general, it is called 'aguinaldo' here, and it is divided into two halves, one of which is supposed to be paid together with the 6th salary, while the other is paid with the 12th salary.
Consequently, either of those halves has become to be popularly called 'el medio aguinaldo'.
This explanation is to make you clear that Xmas bonus would not be the correct name in this particular local case.
Hope this helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 20:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the fourteenth, as with the 6th one you receive one more (7) and with the 12th one you receive one more (14).


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra pay


Explanation:
The international labor law book by Professor Blanpain, Louvaine University, the leading global authority on right terminology accepted by the ILO, may call it "bous", "premium", etc. But in free economic systems, an ace is called an ace and a spade a spade, so I would call it "extra pay". Like in "an extra month's pay for Chistmas, another for summer vacation, and half a month's pay as Spring (Easter) bonus".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional semi-annual compensation


Explanation:
This would be more comprehensible to those not familiar with the aguinaldo.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827