KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pelear mercado

English translation: fight for market share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelear mercado
English translation:fight for market share
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:52 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pelear mercado
La firma apostará todas sus fichas a pelear mercado con las marcas de ABC.
Jeanne Zang
United States
fight for market share
Explanation:
Automakers fight for market share

Truck tire manufacturers, marketers
fight to maintain market share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crestar edges Nations in fight for market share


Crestar could change its slogan to \"We\'re No. 1!\"


The Richmond-based bank, which has been acquired by SunTrust in Atlanta, has the biggest market share among financial institutions operating in the region, according to SNL Securities, a Charlottesville, Va.-based research firm.

Generally speaking, in a growth industry, a company is better off doing their best to grow the market - making more customers interested in buying products in their field. It\'s when a market gets mature that you begin to fight it out more directly with your competitors to fight over market share.

FAST-FOOD CHAINS FIGHT FOR MARKET SHARE
Reuters; By Patricia Commins
19th December 1996; USA


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4market struggle, struggle for the market
Henry Hinds
5 +2fight for market share
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2gain market
Valeria Verona
4 +1competexxxLia Fail
3to conquer its share on the market
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gain market


Explanation:
One of many possibilities, I'm sure.
Good luck.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 01:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe gain market share is more usual. What do other colleagues think???

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: struggle for market shares
2 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: i like this one best
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to conquer its share on the market


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market struggle, struggle for the market


Explanation:
The firm will bet all its chips on a market struggle with the ABC brands.

Or a "struggle for the market".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Zoisol.

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compete


Explanation:
The idea seems to be ENTER into a MARKET or COMPETE in a market - see the contexts below. In your context I would say COMPETE (...to compete with the ABC brands)


From Google - "pelear mercado"

Sin embargo, se da el caso de que en la mayoría de las ciudades el valor de venta al público es uniforme porque la empresa que entra a ****pelear el mercado jugando como visitante fija su precio con respecto al precio de venta de la cerveza local.

Sin duda que los tiempos son difíciles y la visualización de las soluciones también, no obstante, si las medidas de racionalización han quedado cortas para aguantar el mal momento, la lógica indica salir a ****pelear al mercado.

Tratan de convencer a las PyMEs de que hay que bajar costos, de que hay que bajar salarios, terminar de liquidar el trabajo generado por el mercado interno para ir a ****pelear el mercado externo. Les dicen que hay que ir a ***pelear el mercado interno de Italia, de Alemania, de los Estados Unidos, de Japón, mientras les están regalando a las transnacionales el mercado de Linier’s, de Devoto, de Córdoba, de Jujuy.


La filial argentina de la casa francesa, además, lleva adelante una agresiva campaña de exportación hacia los Estados Unidos, donde aspira a introducir un millón de botellas. En cuestión de burbujas, también habrá novedades por el lado de Trapiche, que se iniciará en la producción de espumantes antes de fines de año. Lo que resta definir es si saldrá a ****pelear mercado con el nombre Trapiche o con una nueva marca. Trapiche, que en 1999 facturó 13 millones de pesos, ya ha invertido este año alrededor de dos millones para aggiornar su bodega mendocina y financiar nuevos productos.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fight for market share


Explanation:
Automakers fight for market share

Truck tire manufacturers, marketers
fight to maintain market share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crestar edges Nations in fight for market share


Crestar could change its slogan to \"We\'re No. 1!\"


The Richmond-based bank, which has been acquired by SunTrust in Atlanta, has the biggest market share among financial institutions operating in the region, according to SNL Securities, a Charlottesville, Va.-based research firm.

Generally speaking, in a growth industry, a company is better off doing their best to grow the market - making more customers interested in buying products in their field. It\'s when a market gets mature that you begin to fight it out more directly with your competitors to fight over market share.

FAST-FOOD CHAINS FIGHT FOR MARKET SHARE
Reuters; By Patricia Commins
19th December 1996; USA




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
8 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: correct
2 hrs