KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

notificación de deuda pendiente

English translation: Notification of outstanding debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificación de deuda pendiente
English translation:Notification of outstanding debt
Entered by: kostan

08:06 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: notificación de deuda pendiente
No special context required
c.camp
Notification of outstanding debt
Explanation:
or Notification of exposure (to debt)
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Notification of outstanding debtkostan
5 +4notification of an unpaid debt
Jeremy Smith
5 +4outstanding debt notice
Pat Mazzucco
5Dunning noticeMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notification of an unpaid debt


Explanation:
or notification of a debt outstanding

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: I would say outstanding debt, or pending debt
39 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Notification of outstanding debt


Explanation:
or Notification of exposure (to debt)

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: notice of debt outstanding - Herman
1 hr

agree  Mary Bauer
3 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs

agree  María Marta Montesano: Good. I like "notice" best.
5 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: "outstanding" debt sounds most official
5 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Notice of outstanding debt.
17 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outstanding debt notice


Explanation:
notice of outstanding / unpaid debt

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
3 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs

agree  Sery: outstanding debt notice
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dunning notice


Explanation:
When debts are outstanding in the USA the company sends out a Dunning Notice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Past Due

A letter is usually sent out stating \"Your account is past due, to avoid further finance charges please remit the minimum balance due\" at the bottom of the statement, there is a spot for Past due balance and current balance.

Or small compaies will resend the invoice and use a Red stamp that sayus in BIG CAPTILA letters \"PAST DUE\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 00:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

says - capital
sorry typo

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: This sounds like something an accountant would say, because he knows the technical terms of the trade. For labeling a notice for the person receiving it to know what it is, I'd say "Notice of Outstanding Debt"
21 hrs
  -> see my additional comments