KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

no subsanable, subsanable

English translation: amendable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsanable
English translation:amendable
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

23:18 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: no subsanable, subsanable
Las ofertas que contengan errores no subsanables serán rechazadas.
Errores subsanables
xxxEmma10800
unmendable/mendable
Explanation:
As easy as that.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remove or remedy (a deficit); correct or rectify (an error); overcome (a difficulty, opposition);
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1correctablePaul Slocomb
5not subject to correctionHerman Vilella
5otra opciòn
Damian Cassani
5unmendable/mendable
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unmendable/mendable


Explanation:
As easy as that.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otra opciòn


Explanation:
redressable
unredressable

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correctable


Explanation:
Errors aren't amended. They're corrected.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: also rectified
48 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove or remedy (a deficit); correct or rectify (an error); overcome (a difficulty, opposition);


Explanation:
also: make up for (a shortcoming or oversight).

I think this is how you should enter the term "subsanar" in the glossary.

Ref.: Marina Orellana International Glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:05:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En tu contexto, yo diría \"non-rectifiable errors\"

Buena suerte!!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not subject to correction


Explanation:
No matter how hard one tries, sometimes it's hard to use the English and Spanish suffix "-able", in spite of it being the same. Try, instead, "bids containing errors that cannot be corrected shall be rejected" or ".... containing errors not subject to correction...."

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344