KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se reserva el derecho

English translation: reserves the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se reserva el derecho
English translation:reserves the right
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

23:44 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se reserva el derecho
LIFE se reserva el derecho de realizar inspecciones en fabrica
xxxEmma10800
reserves the right
Explanation:
LIFE reserves the right to carry out infactory inspections o searches.
Selected response from:

mgort
Grading comment
wow that was fast
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reserves the rightmgort
5 +1reserves the rightPaul Slocomb
5reserves itself the right
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserves the right


Explanation:
LIFE reserves the right to carry out infactory inspections o searches.

mgort
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
wow that was fast
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
51 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserves the right


Explanation:
LIFE reserves the right to make factory inspections

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserves itself the right


Explanation:
I believe that "itself" makes it clearer still.

Your search: "reserves itself the right" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 393 | Next 20


Label - Tech GmbH
... upward. Reservation of Property: Label-Tech GmbH reserves itself the right
of ownership on the object of contract up to the receipt of all payments. ...
http://www.label-tech.de/en/agb_e.htm


Orust Kajak
... Orust Kajak & Friluftsliv AB reserves itself the right to declare a booking as
not valid, should the booking or rental fee not be payed as above or by mutual ...
http://www.orust-kajak.se/english/termsuk.html


aspsms.com - Teilnahmebedingungen
... (3) VADIAN.NET reserves itself the right to extend the services and to make improvements
after the current technical state of the art and under keeping of the ...
http://www.smsbooster.ch/instruction/termsofservice.asp


Linux Expo Birmingham - Enter The New IT Business World of Linux
... Sky Events also reserves itself the right to transmit personal information concerning
you to the extent that the law obliges it to do so, or to protect its ...
http://www.linuxexpobirmingham.com/EN/security/


Aker - Privacy Policy
... Aker reserves itself the right to alter these terms and conditions - as well as
the products, services, prices and programs mentioned in this site - at any ...
http://www.aker.com.br/site_engl/privacidade.htm


Statens Teknisk-Videnskabelige Forskningsråd - Opslag
... In case the application has been forwarded for other funding agencies, the Research
Council reserves itself the right to exchange information concerning the ...
http://www.forsk.dk/stvf/old_opslag/stvftalentcalls.htm (Search within this site)


VoyForums: Facts Forum
... strictly forbidden. 3. Omniverse reserves itself the right to remove
contributions, without notice nor motivation. 4. Omniverse ...
http://www.voy.com/75568/ (Search within this site)


RULES ON ACCESS TO THE IOC ARCHIVES (PDF)
... with the IOC. The IOC reserves itself the right to decide ­ on a case
by case basis ­ what constitutes commercial use. It is the ...
http://multimedia.olympic.org/pdf/en_report_105.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940