KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratista

English translation: financial balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado financiero
English translation:financial balance
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

00:04 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contratista
el contratista deberá demostrar que en los últimos diez años ha diseñado y fabricado al menos una unidad Térmica similar.

Contratista and contratante are the same thing?? They don't meant the same thing in spanish but in english, for both terms is contractor??
xxxEmma10800
contractor
Explanation:
and the contractor may deal with other companies, the subcontractors
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contractor
Clauwolf
5FINANCIAL STATEMENT
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor


Explanation:
and the contractor may deal with other companies, the subcontractors

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FINANCIAL STATEMENT


Explanation:
Sorry, but I disagree with your entry for "estado financiero." The correct, universally used translation is "FINANCIAL STATEMENT."

As to your other question,
"contratante" is one of the contracting parties (one of the parties entering into a contract or agreement), while "contratista" is the contractor, i.e., the party that hires another one to perform work on its behalf and under its responsibility.
I hope this is clear enough.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879