KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuota cameral

English translation: Chamber of Commerce annual membership fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota cameral
English translation:Chamber of Commerce annual membership fee
Entered by: Katherine Matles

11:48 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuota cameral
IS this the contribution to the Chamber of Commerce? It's on an auditors report. "Registro cuota cameral ejercicio 2002"
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Chamber of Commerce annual fee
Explanation:
It looks like you are right!
How about Chamber of Commerce annual fee

Camara- [Translate this page ]
... Facilitar a la Cámara los informes relativos a Industria que no tengan carácter
reservado Contribuir al sostenimiento de la Cámara con la cuota Cameral que ...
www.camaraminera.org/Paxinas/Fixas/Esp/Camara.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Membership feesJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +5Chamber of Commerce annual fee
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chamber of Commerce annual fee


Explanation:
It looks like you are right!
How about Chamber of Commerce annual fee

Camara- [Translate this page ]
... Facilitar a la Cámara los informes relativos a Industria que no tengan carácter
reservado Contribuir al sostenimiento de la Cámara con la cuota Cameral que ...
www.camaraminera.org/Paxinas/Fixas/Esp/Camara.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Registration fee. Registered members are given privileges & discounts.
4 mins
  -> Yes...you are right (as usual :-))))))))))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
34 mins
  -> Gracias Rafaela!

agree  MikeGarcia: Elaborate,but correct.
35 mins
  -> Thank you Miguel!

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Florencia Di Bello: Jane Lamb-Ruiz: simple and clear
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Membership fees


Explanation:

I have worked at several chambers of commerce, and companies pay a membership fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have worked for:
The International Chamber of Commerce (Paris)
The French-American Chamber of Commerce
The British-American Chamber of Commerce
and the
Spain USA Chamber of Commerce


20 years of chambers of commerce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:35:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, the wrong answer is chosen!!! Of course, you can say annual fee but it\'s a membership fee. Of course, people asking the question know more than people who have been doing this for 20 years.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Correct and simple.(As usual).
5 mins
  -> Thanx Miguel. But I do sometimes flub it. :)

agree  Ana Cicconi
52 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs