KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

derrateo

English translation: derating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derrateo
English translation:derating
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

12:35 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: derrateo
Además, se considera un derrateo del dos por ciento (2%) anual, que se recupera cada vez que se realiza una intervención de mantenimiento mayor en el grupo turbo gas
xxxEmma10800
derating
Explanation:
Normally an engineering sort of term, but can be used in a financial context as well, e.g.:

"Kooyman says the derating of financial stocks is almost overdone and earnings prospects look good. "So it is almost a safe investment, but not necessarily big growth over the next six months," he says."

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deratingRowan Morrell
4derating
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derating


Explanation:
Normally an engineering sort of term, but can be used in a financial context as well, e.g.:

"Kooyman says the derating of financial stocks is almost overdone and earnings prospects look good. "So it is almost a safe investment, but not necessarily big growth over the next six months," he says."




    Reference: http://www.btimes.co.za/99/0905/news/news07.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Didn't see your answer Rowan. However, this is in an engineering context. It is discussing the derating of an engine/turbine.
3 mins
  -> Oops - misled by the question being in "Bus/Financial".

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derating


Explanation:
This appears to be another case where the Spanish language has taken an English term and adapted it.

This term refers to downgrading of the engine's performance.

As this particular example states, this derating can be recovered by engine maintenance.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667