KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

eliminación progresiva de los pasivos

English translation: gradual elimination of damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eliminación progresiva de los pasivos
English translation:gradual elimination of damages
Entered by: Annette Flear

12:53 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: eliminación progresiva de los pasivos
This is from a company profile for an oil company:

'Nuestra gestión en esta materia está enfocada principalmente a la recuperación de cuencas hidrográficas venezolanas; la disposición final de desechos sólidos y aguas servidas; el saneamiento ambiental y eliminación progresiva de los pasivos; y programas de prevención y concientización ambiental y seguridad en las comunidades vecinas a las operaciones, entre otros aspectos.
Annette Flear
gradual elimination of damages
Explanation:
From reading the surrounding context, this is obviously talking about decontamination and cleaning of environmental damage caused by the company's activities.

"Liabilities" is the general sense of the word (i.e. things that you are responsible for), but here it means a little more than that. It is referring to the correction of damages that have been incurred as a result of drilling, mining, etc.

Here is a Peruvian text discussing the same subject:
---------------------------------------
Objetivo General 3.0 Mejorar la imagen de la actividad minero-energética promoviendo la conciencia ambiental en las empresas mediante la implementación de programas de gestión para preservar el ambiente, promover las relaciones armoniosas entre las empresas del sector, los consumidores y la sociedad civil; y propiciar la eliminación de los pasivos ambientales originados por las actividades minero energéticas.
---------------------------------------

Here it is quite clear that the "pasivos ambientales" are environmental damages caused by the mining company's activities (when you read the whole sentence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in English:

Water management, elimination of damages caused by water...
http://www.kovim.hu/Celok/Kozlekedes/Water/body_water.html

He failed to open the Ministry of Environment’s official allocation for emergency and disasters in order to promote and ease the elimination of damages...
http://www.rec.org/REC/Programs/PublicParticipation/DanubeIn...

... protection, products, and production. Improvement of investments for the elimination of damages to the environment.
http://www.bastun.nu/documents/vision2010.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks Russell - right as usual!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gradual elimination of passive elementsTelesforo Fernandez
4 +2progressive elimination of liabilitiesRowan Morrell
4 +1gradual elimination of damages
Russell Gillis
5progressive write off of liabilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressive elimination of liabilities


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's what it would be. Pasivos are normally liabilities.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tail: liability is similar in meaning to pasivo
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progressive write off of liabilities


Explanation:
lots of hits on google. Write off means they can take it to reduce debt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:41:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

example of not reading the text correctly on my part!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradual elimination of passive elements


Explanation:
It refers to gradual elimination of passive elements in the waters or in the ambient as against the active elements.
See this text :

Ice sheets once were viewed as passive elements in the climate system enslaved to ... 13
C record of variations in the percentage of North Atlantic Deep Water over ...



    www.agu.org/sci_soc/clark.html -
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: yes, previous suggestions were related to legal contracts, not environment
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradual elimination of damages


Explanation:
From reading the surrounding context, this is obviously talking about decontamination and cleaning of environmental damage caused by the company's activities.

"Liabilities" is the general sense of the word (i.e. things that you are responsible for), but here it means a little more than that. It is referring to the correction of damages that have been incurred as a result of drilling, mining, etc.

Here is a Peruvian text discussing the same subject:
---------------------------------------
Objetivo General 3.0 Mejorar la imagen de la actividad minero-energética promoviendo la conciencia ambiental en las empresas mediante la implementación de programas de gestión para preservar el ambiente, promover las relaciones armoniosas entre las empresas del sector, los consumidores y la sociedad civil; y propiciar la eliminación de los pasivos ambientales originados por las actividades minero energéticas.
---------------------------------------

Here it is quite clear that the "pasivos ambientales" are environmental damages caused by the mining company's activities (when you read the whole sentence).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples in English:

Water management, elimination of damages caused by water...
http://www.kovim.hu/Celok/Kozlekedes/Water/body_water.html

He failed to open the Ministry of Environment’s official allocation for emergency and disasters in order to promote and ease the elimination of damages...
http://www.rec.org/REC/Programs/PublicParticipation/DanubeIn...

... protection, products, and production. Improvement of investments for the elimination of damages to the environment.
http://www.bastun.nu/documents/vision2010.htm


    Reference: http://www.mem.gob.pe/wmem/estructura/PESEM-2002-2006.xls
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks Russell - right as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 hrs