KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comité de compensaciones

English translation: Compensation Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comité de compensaciones
English translation:Compensation Committee
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

20:34 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comité de compensaciones
Es el título de un comité encargado del paquete salarial y de prestaciones del personal de una empresa bursátil.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Compensations Committee
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Remuneration Committee
Lila del Cerro
4 +4Compensations Committee
Nitza Ramos
4 +3compensation committee
labusga
5 +1Salary and other Compensations Policies Committee.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remuneration Committee


Explanation:
or Payroll Committee

I think these are two possible options.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Didn't see your answer Lila. "Payroll" is common in North America.
1 min
  -> OK, Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, didn't see yours first!
7 mins
  -> Why sorry? It's OK. Thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> Well, well, a busy agree/thank you day.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Compensations Committee


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: today, there are all sorts of COMMITTEES of the board ie audit committee etc. compensation committee, no S
1 min
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Henry Hinds: Compensation Committee, no "s".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Betina Frisone: I agree with Henry, no ending "s"
40 mins
  -> Gracias Betina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensation committee


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's what it is....
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  Carola Vernet
28 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salary and other Compensations Policies Committee.


Explanation:
All the other answers are fine,the traditional one is "Compensations Committee",but nowadays the above expression is also used.It's a matter of choices,a Board Committee does not decide,exception made of the very high level officers,amounts, it fixes policies which are afterwards handled by Management.My opinion.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: also 'pay and allowances committee'
14 hrs
  -> Thanks,Herman.