KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bienes de equipo

English translation: capital resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes de equipo
English translation:capital resources
Entered by: ana_brum

21:52 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: bienes de equipo
Hoy, compuesto por cincuenta sociedades, el XXXXX integra empresas con actividades diversas para dar respuesta a las también diversas necesidades que el sector de la energía requiere: financiación, generación y distribución de energía, ingeniería, contratación global, fabricación de bienes de equipo, producción de equipamiento auxiliar, etc.
ana_brum
capital resources
Explanation:
The Routledge Dictionary gives this as well as "equipment goods." I would go with capital resources.

Hope that helps!

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capital resources
Bill Greendyk
5 +1capital goods
Nikki Graham
5Producer goods
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4capital goodsPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital resources


Explanation:
The Routledge Dictionary gives this as well as "equipment goods." I would go with capital resources.

Hope that helps!



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
2 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital goods


Explanation:
In my parlance, at least, one doesn't manufacture a resource. The Spanish probably would be better were it to use "bienes de capital" rather than "bienes de equipo". The latter sounds quite strange to my ear, at least as strange as the literal translation "equipment goods". "Equipment" is just a subset of "goods". Indeed, a possible translation of "bienes de equipo" would be just "equipment". But the context makes that weird, too, as it would be followed immediately by a reference to other, "auxiliary equipment".

The intended distiction is clear. "Big", costly, principal equipment (e.g. a generator) in the first instance. Lesser, related equipment in the second. The common way of referring to the former is "capital goods".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Producer goods


Explanation:
Según el Glosario de Marina Orellana, Bienes de Equipos = Producer Goods.



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital goods


Explanation:
I agree with Paul, but as this question has been closed, I no longer have an agree option.

bienes de capital= bienes que no satisfacen directamente ninguna necesidad sino que son utilizados en la producción de otros de consumo o de inversión. Se les denomina también bienes de equipo, bienes de inversión, bienes de producción

diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas

capital goods = all goods that are made with the intention of using them to produce other goods. They themselves do not satisfy Man's wants directly, but are necessary for making goods which do, e.g. machines, industrial buildings and raw materials. Synonym investment goods, production goods

Longman dictionary of business English

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
2 hrs
  -> Thank you