ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fideicomiso de garantía

English translation: open-end mortgage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipoteca abierta
English translation:open-end mortgage
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

02:30 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / legal/financial
Spanish term or phrase: fideicomiso de garantía
El banco ha mantenido garantías consistentes en Fideicomiso de garantía, hipotecas abiertas

If you can help with "hipotecas abiertas", I would appreciate it as well. Please base your answer on fact. Don't guess.
Anthony Rivas
Explanations below...
Explanation:
Hipoteca abierta would be an open-end mortgage. In finance, the term "open-end" is used for all sorts of investments where there is not set

Here are some definitions (in English and Spanish):

Open-end mortgage
Mortgage in which the mortgagor is allowed to re-borrow against principal that has been paid so far.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3439

Hipoteca Abierta
Hipoteca contra la cual se puede emitir deuda adicional.
http://www.larrainvial.com/glosario.asp?l=H&p=Hipoteca Abier...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:10:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A \"Fideicomiso de Garantía\" would be a Guaranteed Trust. In other words, the creditor is being guaranteed payment of the debt.

Here is the definition in Spanish:

Fideicomiso de Garantía

Es aquel fideicomiso en el que la finalidad primordial es garantizar el cumplimiento de obligaciones contraídas por la persona física o moral que lo constituye o por un tercero derivadas de préstamos o compromisos de pago de naturaleza lícita.

Permite asegurarle al acreedor el pago oportuno de la deuda adquirida.
http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext/Template/Nacional/default...
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Mr. Gillis, you are right on the money in terms of the open-end mortgage. So far, I have Guaranty Trust for "fideicomiso de garantía". I found the term in some Spanish-English translations on the WEB, though I have not corroborated it yet. However, since you were right about "open-end mortgage", I am awaring points. If you can help me with "fideicomiso de garantía", I would appreciate it. Best regards, Tony Rivas
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guaranty fund and open mortgages
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Explanations below...
Russell Gillis
5Trust of guarantee
David Davis
3 +1guarantees of trust to use
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantees of trust to use


Explanation:
and open mortgage

Open Mortgage Rates- [Traduzir esta página ]
Finance & Insurance. Mortgages: Open, variable to 2 years. Financial
Institution, Term. Variable, 6 Months, 1 Year, 2 Years. ATB Financial, ...
www.homestore.ca/Tabs/Finance/MortgageRates/ OpenMortgage.asp - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

HSBC Mortgages – Mortgages that meet everyone's needs- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Prime Minus Open Mortgage With a variable rate as low as prime minus .5%, our Prime
Minus Open mortgage gives you a great low rate, which can be valid for the ...
www.hsbc.ca/english/personal_banking/ mortgage_types.asp - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

HSBC Canada- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Prime Minus Open Mortgage. Chinese French SEARCH. ... CLICK to learn more, Prime Minus
Open Mortgage Prime Minus Open Mortgage Low Rates. No penalties. Flexibility. ...
Descrição: Canadian operations of global HSBC bank. Features branch locator, financial calculators, online banking,...
Categoria: Business > Financial Services > ... > Regional > North America > Canada
www.hsbc.ca/ - 20k - 12 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MoneySense.ca: Banking and Credit- [Traduzir esta página ]
Today's rates, Open mortgage rates Rates up to a year long. Or click
here for six-month to five-year closed mortgage rates. Financial ...
www.moneysense.ca/eng/banking_credit/rates/ TodaysRatesIndex.jsp?todaysRates=openmortgages&test1=form1 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MoneySense.ca: Home and Auto- [Traduzir esta página ]
Open mortgage rates Rates up to a year long. Or click here for six-month
to five-year closed mortgage rates. Financial Institution, ...
www.moneysense.ca/eng/home_auto/loan_rate/ index.jsp?todaysRates=openmortgages&test1=form1 - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.moneysense.ca ]

Royal Bank - Residential Mortgages - Open Or Closed Mortgages- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Open" mortgages An open mortgage allows you the flexibility to pay
off some or all of the mortgage loan at any time, without cost. ...
www.royalbank.com/products/mortgages/ pm_openorclosed.html - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Your answer is partially right. Sorry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, David!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your answer is partially right. Sorry!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trust of guarantee


Explanation:
from Webster's Span/Eng dictionary: trusteeship, trust

Hipotecas abiertas: open mortgages (2nd ref.)

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
I asked you not to guess. I can open the dictionary too.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I asked you not to guess. I can open the dictionary too.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanations below...


Explanation:
Hipoteca abierta would be an open-end mortgage. In finance, the term "open-end" is used for all sorts of investments where there is not set

Here are some definitions (in English and Spanish):

Open-end mortgage
Mortgage in which the mortgagor is allowed to re-borrow against principal that has been paid so far.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3439

Hipoteca Abierta
Hipoteca contra la cual se puede emitir deuda adicional.
http://www.larrainvial.com/glosario.asp?l=H&p=Hipoteca Abier...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:10:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A \"Fideicomiso de Garantía\" would be a Guaranteed Trust. In other words, the creditor is being guaranteed payment of the debt.

Here is the definition in Spanish:

Fideicomiso de Garantía

Es aquel fideicomiso en el que la finalidad primordial es garantizar el cumplimiento de obligaciones contraídas por la persona física o moral que lo constituye o por un tercero derivadas de préstamos o compromisos de pago de naturaleza lícita.

Permite asegurarle al acreedor el pago oportuno de la deuda adquirida.
http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext/Template/Nacional/default...

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Mr. Gillis, you are right on the money in terms of the open-end mortgage. So far, I have Guaranty Trust for "fideicomiso de garantía". I found the term in some Spanish-English translations on the WEB, though I have not corroborated it yet. However, since you were right about "open-end mortgage", I am awaring points. If you can help me with "fideicomiso de garantía", I would appreciate it. Best regards, Tony Rivas

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guaranty fund and open mortgages


Explanation:
Un fideicomiso de garantía es una cuenta que una persona natural o jurídica abre con un banco para mantener en depósito un monto convenido con un tercero para garantizar, por ejemplo, la ejecución de un proyecto, etc. No me parece necesario traducirlo como "guaranty trust fund", ya que aparentemente es el mismo banco el que está explicando el asunto.
Hipotecas abiertas son eso, open mortgages.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Wrong answer. See definition of "guaranty fund" in Black's
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Wrong answer. See definition of "guaranty fund" in Black's