KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

margen industrial

English translation: profit margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen industrial
English translation:profit margin
Entered by: Mary Bauer

08:51 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: margen industrial
this is simply a cost and amortisation estimate and under both fixed and variable costs as the last entry is "margen industrial". I saw "margen comercial" as "markup" or "profit margin". Is this the same???
Mary Bauer
Spain
profit margin
Explanation:
It used to be that, at least in Spain and probably other W Europe countries, "margen industrial" was government-fixed and mandatory in industrial processes including construction. It was mostly 15%. Now it's not official, but the tradition/habit prevails, clients still expect it, and supplier/provider firms continue making an entry as such, varying from 8% to 15% --- on the face of it.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thank you very much... y un saludo. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4industrial margin
P Forgas
5profit marginHerman Vilella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
industrial margin


Explanation:
Finance - RPM INC/OH/ - Quarterly Report (SEC form 10-Q)
... By segment, the industrial margin of 47.4 percent fell behind last year's 47.9 percent,
while the consumer margin improved to 44.9 percent from 43.4 percent ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/020114/rpm.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Finance - NORTHWEST NATURAL GAS CO - Quarterly Report ( ...
... The primary factor contributing to the increase in industrial margin was a $1.0
million, or 56 percent, increase in margin from customers on an industrial ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/000512/nwn.html -


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  labusga
6 mins

agree  kostan
9 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit margin


Explanation:
It used to be that, at least in Spain and probably other W Europe countries, "margen industrial" was government-fixed and mandatory in industrial processes including construction. It was mostly 15%. Now it's not official, but the tradition/habit prevails, clients still expect it, and supplier/provider firms continue making an entry as such, varying from 8% to 15% --- on the face of it.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Thank you very much... y un saludo. Mary