KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

dimensiones de resultados

English translation: performance dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dimensiones de resultados
English translation:performance dimensions
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:55 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: dimensiones de resultados
I'm not sure which word would be best here for dimensiones. Thanks for all help.
Sin embargo, la literatura de marketing no ha analizado aún empíricamente el vínculo existente entre la exclusividad territorial y las dimensiones de resultados en la relación entre fabricantes y distribuidores en el canal de distribución.

Para confirmar la estructura propuesta con las dos dimensiones de resultados, se llevaron a cabo dos confirmatory factor análisis (uno para fabricantes y otro para distribuidores)
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
scale of profits
Explanation:
Profits might be best here - one assumes that they're talking about profits rather than losses.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. In the end, it was not the dimensiones that was the problem, but how to translate the resultados (which is why I've chosen Gillian's answer, as it made me think about the meaning of resultados in my context and look for further references). Comparing how this was used in Spanish texts found in Google, with similar texts in English, I came up with "performance dimensions", but was reluctant to use it at first until I realised that it was already in part of my text (with some paragraphs already in English).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scopes of (the) resultsmarkaqui
4 +1scale of profits
Gillian Hargreaves
5range of incomeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4...the existing link between territorial exclusiveness and the size of results in the relationship..
MikeGarcia
3... the parameters of ...xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scopes of (the) results


Explanation:
See website below:


    Reference: http://www.galcit.caltech.edu/~padam/research/node5.html
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale of profits


Explanation:
Profits might be best here - one assumes that they're talking about profits rather than losses.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. In the end, it was not the dimensiones that was the problem, but how to translate the resultados (which is why I've chosen Gillian's answer, as it made me think about the meaning of resultados in my context and look for further references). Comparing how this was used in Spanish texts found in Google, with similar texts in English, I came up with "performance dimensions", but was reluctant to use it at first until I realised that it was already in part of my text (with some paragraphs already in English).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: this makes much more sense than what I suggested!
49 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the existing link between territorial exclusiveness and the size of results in the relationship..


Explanation:
As good as it gets...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range of income


Explanation:
I don't think it's profit; it's the amount of money coming in from; results can be many things....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 02:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you could just say: range of results and that would cover all of them.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... the parameters of ...


Explanation:
.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218