KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desviacion

English translation: deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desviacion
English translation:deviation
Entered by: jerrie

17:34 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desviacion
for managing bank accounts
not an illegal transaction
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
deviation
Explanation:
(calculate) the standard and mean deviation.

Eurodicautom/Google Search
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deviation
jerrie
5 +3Departure
Richard Cadena
4 +2deviation
Parrot
5variance
Nikki Graham
5please give a sentenceAlvaro Galindo
3divergence
labusga
1diversionxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deviation


Explanation:
(calculate) the standard and mean deviation.

Eurodicautom/Google Search

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mirta
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Same comment I made to parrot underneath.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, this is deviation in it's most general form...more context might lead to something more specific.

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ambra Principe
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deviation


Explanation:
Most standard meaning I can think of - without thinking of funneling monies. It can simply mean a maladjustment of figures.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: But it would be good to have some context.Deviation in accounting may mean tolerated deviations, or a penal offence.It depends...Enron,Sky.Com and so on..The argentine loro has spoken to the spanish parrot.
24 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variance


Explanation:
This may be a possibility in your context, meaning: the difference between the standard or budgeted levels of cost or income for an activity and the actual costs incurred or income achieved.

Oxford dictionary of accounting

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departure


Explanation:
A (desviación) departure in accounting implies that a procedure or principle set forth in generally accepted accounting standards (GAAP) has not been not followed or conformed to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a (desviación) departure in Mexican GAAP involves Bulletin B-10 and its five amendments (the recognition of the impact of inflation on financial informatin), issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C. Mexican GAAP requires recognizing the impact of inflation in the financial statements prepared and issued by a company. Preparing and issuing financial statements on a historical cost basis is considered a departure in accordance with Mexican GAAP, therefore, the Certified Public Accountant who signs off on those financial statements must issue a qualified opinion on thereon, due to the lack of recognition of the impact of inflation on the related financial information. I hope this example helps.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the compliment.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divergence


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diversion


Explanation:
Without any context to go by the first thought that came to mind was "diversion" -- i.e. the diversion of funds from one account to another.

I am still trying to think what a commonly understood term for that is.

Redirection?

If this does not fit your context, then please just ignore my answer.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please give a sentence


Explanation:
need more information

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13