KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

economía en negro

English translation: informal economy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:economía en negro
English translation:informal economy
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

20:12 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / unemployment
Spanish term or phrase: economía en negro
En AMerica latina, la tasa de creación de empleos es de 2,8% anual, pero esto no es suficiente para absorber el aumento de trabajadores que es del 3%. La mayoría de los trabajos nuevos provienen de la economía en negro.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
informal economy - marginal economy
Explanation:
I know it is black market economy, but I believe that informal or marginal economy would be the way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12800 hits for informal economy. Here are the first two. Read carefully the second one. It is the precise description of what we are talking about.

Your search: \"informal economy\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 12800 | Next 20


Precis
Mozambique. Women in the Informal Economy. Maria Novela. Written by:
Natalina Teixeira Monteiro. My Homepage. PRECIS. This site is about ...
http://dana.ucc.nau.edu/~nm5/Precis.html (Search within this site)


THE INFORMAL ECONOMY IN LATIN AMERICA
Vol. 17 No. 1. THE INFORMAL ECONOMY IN LATIN AMERICA. ... The Informal Economy. We
have often read about the underground activities of the informal economy. ...
http://www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n1-8.html (Search within this site)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER READING THE HITS FOR MARGINAL ECONOMY, I PREFER TO DO WITHOUT THIS OPTION, SINCE THIS EXPRESSION IS USED IN MANY DIFFERENT WAYS.

INFORMAL ECONOMY IS THEREFORE MY ONLY CHOICE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLACK MARKET ECONOMY HAS ONLY 611 HITS COMPARED TO 12800 OF INFORMAL ECONOMY.

Your search: \"black market economy\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 611 | Next 20


Home
Black Market in the Guyana Economy A growing share of economic activity
in Guyana took place outside of the official economy in the 1980s. ...
http://ucsub.colorado.edu/~guow/BkMarket/ (Search within this site)



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9informal economy - marginal economy
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +6black market economy
labusga
5 +3underground economywrtransco
4 +4black economy
Fernando Muela
5 +2underground economyPeter Bagney
4(i.e. the informal sector)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4BLACK MARKETMary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
black market economy


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani
0 min

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins

agree  leff
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, it's not just black market, it
5 hrs

agree  kostan
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black economy


Explanation:
Simplemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira estos enlaces:

http://www.ce-review.org/00/40/vaknin40.html

The black economy is especially important in times of economic hardships. Countries in transition are a private case of emerging economies, which are in turn a private case of developing countries, formerly called (in less politically correct times) \"third-world countries.\"
http://www.ce-review.org/00/41/vaknin41.html

Economic activity that is undisclosed, as to disclose it would render the earnings involved liable to taxation or even cause those engaged to be imprisoned (if they are claiming state benefits and have lied about their earnings). The black economy is thought to be significant in many countries, largely due to the benefits of evading tax. Earnings made in the black economy do not appear in national statistics.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/161995


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
11 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
1 day12 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: yes
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
informal economy - marginal economy


Explanation:
I know it is black market economy, but I believe that informal or marginal economy would be the way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12800 hits for informal economy. Here are the first two. Read carefully the second one. It is the precise description of what we are talking about.

Your search: \"informal economy\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 12800 | Next 20


Precis
Mozambique. Women in the Informal Economy. Maria Novela. Written by:
Natalina Teixeira Monteiro. My Homepage. PRECIS. This site is about ...
http://dana.ucc.nau.edu/~nm5/Precis.html (Search within this site)


THE INFORMAL ECONOMY IN LATIN AMERICA
Vol. 17 No. 1. THE INFORMAL ECONOMY IN LATIN AMERICA. ... The Informal Economy. We
have often read about the underground activities of the informal economy. ...
http://www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n1-8.html (Search within this site)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AFTER READING THE HITS FOR MARGINAL ECONOMY, I PREFER TO DO WITHOUT THIS OPTION, SINCE THIS EXPRESSION IS USED IN MANY DIFFERENT WAYS.

INFORMAL ECONOMY IS THEREFORE MY ONLY CHOICE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 20:25:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BLACK MARKET ECONOMY HAS ONLY 611 HITS COMPARED TO 12800 OF INFORMAL ECONOMY.

Your search: \"black market economy\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 611 | Next 20


Home
Black Market in the Guyana Economy A growing share of economic activity
in Guyana took place outside of the official economy in the 1980s. ...
http://ucsub.colorado.edu/~guow/BkMarket/ (Search within this site)





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Informal IS the word.As usual, a bull's eye shot.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel.

agree  wrtransco: with informal
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Mag.

agree  Guillermina Canale
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Guillermina.

agree  Nitza Ramos
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  rish: yes, informal
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rish.

agree  Ra91571: informal, I believe!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, RA91571

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lila.

agree  Refugio: Black market implies illicit activity only; informal economy embraces a wider range of creativity, such as the trueque of Argentina.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Refugio.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underground economy


Explanation:
often also "informal economy"


    Reference: http://econpapers.hhs.se/scripts/search.asp?kw=underground+n...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
13 hrs

agree  Russell Gillis
14 hrs

agree  two2tango
3 days19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underground economy


Explanation:
an alternative to informal economy that is used just as often. Your choice.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This one I hear quite often (although black-market and informal are fine as well).
17 mins

agree  rish: informal could be used for tolerated and accepted businesses that don't pay taxes and underground sounds more like illegal (i.e. drugs)
23 mins
  -> sorry, but the meaning is identical to informal, and not "illegal" at all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BLACK MARKET


Explanation:
This imprecise term describes an area of commerce that is stable within the flexibility that operating outside the law requires. I don't think it really warrants the label "economy" because that suggests a greater formality than usually exists.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i.e. the informal sector)


Explanation:
I guess "black economy" is what is meant and is probably the best translation. But it may be a misnomer.

A less highly-charged and more descriptively accurate term that I am familiar with is "the informal sector" (as opposed to the "formal sector") of the economy.

The "formal sector" being that which is licensed, monitored, regulated and effectively taxed by the state; and the "informal sector" being everything else.

In some countries the informal sector is by far the largest part of the economy involving far more workers and (small) businesses, so to refer to it as the "black economy" in those cases would seem innappropriate.

The "black economy" to me evokes ideas of furtiveness, double-dealing and actual tax evasion, which is not always the case in the informal sector of developing countries.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218