KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Some very polite letter, thanks...

English translation: Sincerely....


17:17 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Some very polite letter, thanks...
De la manera más cordial le informamos que situaciones ajenas a nuestra
voluntad, han hecho que nuestro pedido de dispositivos se haya retrasado
un poco.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
English translation:Sincerely....
Explanation:
To make it even more polite:

We sincerely regret to inform you that due to circumstances beyond our control, our appliance order has been somewhat delayed.


Its quite common to say we "sicerely regret" :-)
Hope that helps!


An example:

Online Laboratory Results
... Dear TheDailyApple Member,. We sincerely regret to inform you that, due to circumstances
beyond our control, TheDailyApple will no longer be able to provide ...
www.hightstownmedical.com/LabResults.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho. Igualmente a los demás colegas. Saludos desde las montañas de Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sincerely....
Katherine Matles
5 +5We regretfully inform you
Claudia Andreani
5 +3We regret to advise you that circumstances beyond our control have led to our order..Paul Stevens
5 +1We regret to inform you that due to circumstances beyond our control ,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5We wish to inform you that due to due to circumstances beyond our control ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1In the heartiest way we regret to advise you that due to matters bewond our control our supply reque
MikeGarcia
4Please be advised that circumstances beyond our controlHerman Vilella
4We are very sorry to have to inform you,kostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We regretfully inform you


Explanation:
if you use the word "regretfully" will imply that you are somehow apologizing for the inconvenience.

"We regretfully inform you that due to external circumstances, your shipment has been delayed".

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
25 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We regret to advise you that circumstances beyond our control have led to our order..


Explanation:
for appliances being delayed a little.

HTH.

20+ years' translating experience.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Graham
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sincerely....


Explanation:
To make it even more polite:

We sincerely regret to inform you that due to circumstances beyond our control, our appliance order has been somewhat delayed.


Its quite common to say we "sicerely regret" :-)
Hope that helps!


An example:

Online Laboratory Results
... Dear TheDailyApple Member,. We sincerely regret to inform you that, due to circumstances
beyond our control, TheDailyApple will no longer be able to provide ...
www.hightstownmedical.com/LabResults.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho. Igualmente a los demás colegas. Saludos desde las montañas de Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: or "slightly delayed". Don't quite understand, why it would be "our order" --"your order" would be more logical to me.
12 mins
  -> I know...I thought the same thing!

agree  jerrie
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia: It's our order because they arranged unformally to buy the merchandise and haven't sent the purchase order yet.Keeping their supplier satisfied.
1 hr
  -> Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lila!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxcmwilliams: slightly delayed
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the heartiest way we regret to advise you that due to matters bewond our control our supply reque


Explanation:
..st has been delayed.."
Otra forma.Lo de dispositivos me parece redundante.Están haciendo referencia a un pedido pendiente,no es algo nuevo.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes, "cordially" means (or connotes) from the heart.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you cordially, R. J. !!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We regret to inform you that due to circumstances beyond our control ,


Explanation:
our order for [devices] has been slightly delayed. :) :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Galindo
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please be advised that circumstances beyond our control


Explanation:
not flowery, not without courtesy

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are very sorry to have to inform you,


Explanation:
that for reasons beyond our control the completion of your order has been delayed for a short while.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We wish to inform you that due to due to circumstances beyond our control ...


Explanation:
The original says "cordially" which means (or at least connotes) "from the heart".

The only reason for not using that word in English is that it sounds a bit old-fashioned. And it sounds old-fashioned because it may be falling into disuse. (And for that reason we may be beginning to forget what it means). I, personally, would not hesitate to use it. So you could say:-

"We cordially wish to inform you that due to due to circumstances beyond our control ..."

If you didn't want to say "cordially" then:-

"We wish to inform you that due to due to circumstances beyond our control ..."

would be enough, because wishes are more likely than wants to come from the heart.

I, for matters of taste, would avoid "regret" and "sorry" when (a) you have no reason to apologize and (b) the person your writing to has suffered no loss. Of course if you did have a reason to apologize and/or the other had suffered loss, then "regret" and "sorry" would be very appropriate, but they could be put in another sentence. But that would depend on the whole context of the letter and interpersonal situation. And is no longer a matter of translation in the strictest sense.

This question is very much a matter of personal taste and cultural translation.
I have no problem with any of the above answers and they may from a certain point of view be more apt than the answer I have suggested. But it still puzzles me why we avoid a good word like "cordially", in English, at least.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218