KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

...circunstancias de manejo de corte político obligan a...

English translation: due to politically motivated circumstances, we must ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...circunstancias de manejo de corte político obligan a...
English translation:due to politically motivated circumstances, we must ....
Entered by: wrtransco

17:19 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ...circunstancias de manejo de corte político obligan a...
An urgen letter. Any ideas welcome. TKS.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
due to politically motivated circumstances, we must ....
Explanation:
it depends on the rest of the sentence
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks, Mag and you all. Gabriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1political reasons (circumstances) force to...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5political developments force us to
Lila del Cerro
4 +1due to politically motivated circumstances, we must ....wrtransco
4 +1Management circumstances of a political nature force (us)...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5Political related circumstances compel.....
Claudia Andreani
4Politically sensitive management issues force us to.......
Rafaela Graffos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Political related circumstances compel.....


Explanation:
one option.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political reasons (circumstances) force to...


Explanation:
like in the following example:

Social development- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Gaza. A combination of religious and political reasons force people
to live under extremely difficult conditions. International ...
www.sida.se/Sida/articles/800-899/ 835/social_development.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmmm... for \"manejo\" you can use, I think: \"reasons of political strategy (management) force to...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management circumstances of a political nature force (us)...


Explanation:
I think may be it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key word here is manejo, which varies from country to country. Knowing the country of origin of the letter would help.

manejo m
1 (uso): el manejo de la máquina es muy sencillo the machine is easy to use o operate;
esto facilita el manejo del diccionario this makes using the dictionary easier; su
excelente manejo de la cámara his excellent camerawork; su manejo de la lengua his
use of the language, the way he uses the language
2 (de un asunto, negocio) management; el mal manejo de los fondos públicos the
mismanagement o mishandling of public funds
3 (AmL) (Auto) driving
4 manejos mpl (intrigas) scheming, schemes (pl)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins
  -> Hola, and thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to politically motivated circumstances, we must ....


Explanation:
it depends on the rest of the sentence

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, Mag and you all. Gabriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politically sensitive management issues force us to.......


Explanation:
another suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, It should be \"another suggestion\" my clumsy fingers added another \"s\"

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political developments force us to


Explanation:
This may be another option.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517