KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

...Nos suscribimos como amigos de siempre...

English translation: We remain as old friends, very truly yours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...Nos suscribimos como amigos de siempre...
English translation:We remain as old friends, very truly yours
Entered by: MikeGarcia

17:21 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ...Nos suscribimos como amigos de siempre...
¿Good ideas for something elegant for this one? Thank you all.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
We remain as old friends, very truly yours
Explanation:
Otra más,Don Gabriel.Cuestión de gustos, sobre los cuales, como se dice, no hat nada escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"We remain,as old friends,...\" Sorry.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
TKS, Miguel. Saludos desde Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we engage in eternal friendship
Maria Karra
4 +2We remain, as always, your friends
Rafaela Graffos
5We remain as old friends, very truly yours
MikeGarcia
5Friendly yours,
Lila del Cerro
5best wishes as always from your friends
Nikki Graham
5We suscribe ourselves like same old friends
Claudia Andreani
4As always...xxxAnneM
4rest assured of our unwavering friendship
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3very affectionately yourswrtransco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We suscribe ourselves like same old friends


Explanation:
one option.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we engage in eternal friendship


Explanation:
engage is not the right equivalent here, but I couldn\'t find something more elegant :)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: si creo que esta es la mejor opción
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest assured of our unwavering friendship


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We remain, as always, your friends


Explanation:
another suggestion

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
55 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very affectionately yours


Explanation:
but it sounds rather pompous in (American) English. Judging from your other questions, it seems to be a business letter...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best wishes as always from your friends


Explanation:
this is an idea that occurs to me - rather free, but to me it sounds relatively natural in English.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We remain as old friends, very truly yours


Explanation:
Otra más,Don Gabriel.Cuestión de gustos, sobre los cuales, como se dice, no hat nada escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"We remain,as old friends,...\" Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
TKS, Miguel. Saludos desde Medellín.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Friendly yours,


Explanation:
or "Cordially yours".

El español es mucho más verborrágico que el inglés. Estas dos opciones transmiten ambas la idea de amistad, pero a la vez se ajustan más al estilo habitual de la correspondencia en inglés.

Además me sospecho que se trata de una carta comercial. Es el típico cierre de ciertos empresarios.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As always...


Explanation:
Without more context it's difficult to 'opinar' but if it is within a business context I would maybe try something along the lines of

As always, it is a pleasure doing business with you,

Kind regards,

XXXX

The 'kind regards' give the 'friendly' touch





xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363