KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

arrastre de saldos

English translation: to carry forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrastrar saldos
English translation:to carry forward
Entered by: P Forgas

04:49 Aug 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: arrastre de saldos
no more context
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
carry forward / carry over
Explanation:
IMF Terminology
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carry forward / carry over
P Forgas
4 +1carry-over
Suzanne Couture
5(the action of) rolling balancesJH Trads
4carry-forward
Rafaela Graffos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry-over


Explanation:
Hola María:

Esta es la única opción que encontré...

"saldo que se arrastra" = "carry-over"

Espero que le ayude.
Saludos de Susana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 05:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción...

back pay = sueldo atrasado; pago con efecto retroactivo

Sin más contexto es difícil saber.
Suerte :o)


    Glosario Int'l de Orellana
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ycaza
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry forward / carry over


Explanation:
IMF Terminology


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: carry forward se usa más...
2 hrs

agree  ycaza: either is acceptable
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the action of) rolling balances


Explanation:
como en la referencia:

And along the way, you’ll pay four times the original charge in finance charges. ... Other
lenders may be unwilling to let you keep rolling balances. ...
money.msn.com/articles/banking/ basics/9109.asp?special=msn - 28k

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry-forward


Explanation:
i.e. carry forward a balance from one year to another...

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89