KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

castigar /castigando (no es obvio)!!!

English translation: penalize/penalizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:castigar/castigando
English translation:penalize/penalizing
Entered by: Parrot

01:06 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economics- Research
Spanish term or phrase: castigar /castigando (no es obvio)!!!
"Se espera una producción adicional todavía pendiente de las exploraciones, que, castigando por la probabilidad de ocurrencia, podría elevar la producción esperada, en xxx miles de barriles/día....
Castigar es una forma de ajuste del cálculo, basada en una ecuación de probabilidad. Pero, Cual es el término específico en inglés? O traduzco literalmente, o traduzco como ajuste (lo que no me satisface del todo porque no discrimina de otros ajustes estadísticos. Qué enredo!
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
penalize/penalizing
Explanation:
Penalty Functions. A constraint specified in a loss function which applies a penalty (a very large value) to the loss function when certain undesirable conditions are met. Using a penalty function allows the user to control what permissible values of the parameters to be estimated may be manipulated by the Non-linear estimation program. For more information, see Penalty Functions, Constraining Parameters.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
JJPPerez: Muchas garcias por la precisa explicación. A todos, gracias. A modo de comentario: El informe que traduzo se titula "La Viabilidad de las finanzas püblicas"; se analizan diversos escenarios, cada uno con projecciones, de ingreso y supuestos para lograrlo, por lo tanto es posible la paradoja sugerida por Patricia. Además, es cierto, como señala trixiemck, que en ocasiones hay párrafos en los cuales lo denso de las explicaciones, para "delicia" del traductor, tiene giros gramaticales un tanto "peculiares", en los anexos (donde se repite esto del "castigo"). En fin, nuevamente, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4penalize/penalizing
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +2??????????
Monica Colangelo
5correcting forxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1adjusting for ..
swisstell
5Additional output which still depends on exploration, that, adjusted forJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1deducting, deducted
Maria
4comment
Patricia Lutteral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusting for ..


Explanation:
in this connection.
My personal view.
Normally, castigar is of course to punish or to chastize, but hardly here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just read your question a bit more carefully. Since you do not seem to go for \"adjust\" - how about .. COMPENSATING FOR

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correcting for


Explanation:
"Correction" is one of the secondary meanings of "castigo". From this one can form a verb "castigar" and all its parts.

See:-

castigar
(vt) (gen) to punish (de, por) for;
(Dep) to penalize (de, por) for;
(Escol) to keep in;
(fig) to castigate;
(carne: Rel) to mortify;
(enamorar) to seduce.
castigo
(nm) (gen) punishment;
(Dep, Jur) penalty;
área de ~, penalty area {or} box;
(fig) castigation;
(Rel) mortification;
(Lit) correction, revision.

The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having done a quick search on this, all I can say (so far) is that this use of the term if it exists is extremely rare. \"Castigando Por\" gets a lot of hits -- but mainly in the expected sense.

Pace the Spanish speakers who say that the text is incomprehensible, it can be construed as having a mathematical/statistical meaning. \"Correcting for\" (or: \"adjusting for\" as \"e-rich\" [above] has suggested are standard ways of saying something that would make sense in just this context.

Good luck in your further search for a solution to this rather odd problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following site may have a context that confirms this usage. (I did not open it because it is a PDF file and hard to search through):-

Ponderación diferencial de reactivos para mejorar la validez de ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML... Se obtuvieron dos tipos de calificación basada en errores: (1) castigando por igual todas las respuestas incorrectas con un cuarto de punto (0.25), que ...
redie.ens.uabc.mx/vol3no1/contenido-tirado.pdf

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
??????????


Explanation:
Me parece incomprensible la oración en castellano. Creo que, honestamente, deberías averiguar qué quisieron decir realmente.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, de acuerdo; es incomprensible.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lila

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: It appears that English "penalizing for" does have a technical meaning in similar contexts. Though who would have thought of it. It sounds as odd to the non-expert as "castigando pro" may sound in Spanish.
1 hr
  -> As a native speaker, let me tell you there is something wrong with the sentence. It's not a matter of a highly technical expression but poor grammar instead.

agree  Maria Riegger: I agree with trixiemck, the grammar is poor and makes it difficult to figure out the real meaning
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deducting, deducted


Explanation:
this may work in your context.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
penalize/penalizing


Explanation:
Penalty Functions. A constraint specified in a loss function which applies a penalty (a very large value) to the loss function when certain undesirable conditions are met. Using a penalty function allows the user to control what permissible values of the parameters to be estimated may be manipulated by the Non-linear estimation program. For more information, see Penalty Functions, Constraining Parameters.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
JJPPerez: Muchas garcias por la precisa explicación. A todos, gracias. A modo de comentario: El informe que traduzo se titula "La Viabilidad de las finanzas püblicas"; se analizan diversos escenarios, cada uno con projecciones, de ingreso y supuestos para lograrlo, por lo tanto es posible la paradoja sugerida por Patricia. Además, es cierto, como señala trixiemck, que en ocasiones hay párrafos en los cuales lo denso de las explicaciones, para "delicia" del traductor, tiene giros gramaticales un tanto "peculiares", en los anexos (donde se repite esto del "castigo"). En fin, nuevamente, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This may almost certainly be the correct answer. I have checked out the phrases you suggest, and "penalizing for" comes up very often in such contexts. Also co-occurs with "penalty functions" and "constraining parameters".
17 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
43 mins

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Generalmente, "castigar", en contextos similares, es penalizar. No obstante, en este caso, me parece que se trata simplemente de "aplicar" el factor de probabilidad de ocurrencia, o de "ajustar" con el mismo. Me parece que "penalize" no quedaría bien, teniendo en cuenta que el resultado de la supuesta "penalización" es un ajuste hacia arriba de las posibilidades de extracción.

El original en español no es muy feliz, sin dudas. Normalmente, "castigar" en el sentido de hacer incidir un factor de corrección se usa para bajar expectativas, no subirlas como en este caso. Pero en una de esas, al redactor original le pareció que el texto le quedaba muy bonito con ese término que leyó alguna vez...y acá está el pobre traductor sufriendo!! :-)

Espero que te sirva, saludos,

Patricia



Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional output which still depends on exploration, that, adjusted for


Explanation:
the occurence probability, could raise the expected production to xxx thousand of barrels/day.

Se espera una producción adicional todavía pendiente de las exploraciones, que, castigando por la probabilidad de ocurrencia, podría elevar la producción esperada, en xxx miles de barriles/día....


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709