KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ingresos gravados

English translation: taxable income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingresos gravados
English translation:taxable income
Entered by: Patricia Luna

03:55 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: ingresos gravados
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario "INGRESOS Y GASTOS DE LAS CUATRO CATEGORIAS F ARGENTINA" tiene como item total de ingresos gravados
Patricia Luna
Taxable income
Explanation:
After 22 years as Sworn Translator and having worked as accounting clerk for The Coca-Cola Branch, I'm absolutely sure about this one.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Taxable income
Lila del Cerro
5 +1Assessed income
Monica Colangelo
4Income subject to tax
Cinta Cano Barbudo
3 -1recorded income
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recorded income


Explanation:
Pero estás hablando de INGRESOS GRABADOS, ¿no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 23 CASH FLOW ANALYSIS NOTES
... Income tax Recorded income tax is tax to be paid or received with regards to the year in question, adjustments concerning previous years\' tax, changes in ...
www.ssc.se/Annual_report/2001/ Rymd%20_rs%202001%20s%2022.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 23 CASH FLOW ANALYSIS NOTES
... Income tax Recorded income tax is tax to be paid or received with regards to the year in question, adjustments concerning previous years\' tax, changes in ...
www.ssc.se/Annual_report/2001/ Rymd%20_rs%202001%20s%2022.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 23 CASH FLOW ANALYSIS NOTES
... Income tax Recorded income tax is tax to be paid or received with regards to the year in question, adjustments concerning previous years\' tax, changes in ...
www.ssc.se/Annual_report/2001/ Rymd%20_rs%202001%20s%2022.pdf

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No, Rafaela, los ingresos no se pueden "grabar"
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income subject to tax


Explanation:
o taxed income

Puedes buscar más información en Eurodicautom.
Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gravar impuestos: levy taxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 04:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best taxes are such as are levied upon consumptions,
especially those of luxury; because such taxes are least felt by
the people. They seem, in some measure, voluntary; since a man
may chuse how far he will use the commodity which is taxed: They
are paid gradually and insensibly: They naturally produce
sobriety and frugality, if judiciously imposed: And being
confounded with the natural price of the commodity, they are
scarcely perceived by the consumers. Their only disadvantage is,
that they are expensive in the levying.



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assessed income


Explanation:
Br. Eng.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: but, se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Taxable income


Explanation:
After 22 years as Sworn Translator and having worked as accounting clerk for The Coca-Cola Branch, I'm absolutely sure about this one.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Forgas

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Henry Hinds: I'm sure also.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Herman Vilella: Taxable income is it
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Herman.

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Ana