KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Quebrantos FA compensables

English translation: Creditable losses (Argentine Source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quebrantos FA compensables
English translation:Creditable losses (Argentine Source
Entered by: Patricia Luna

04:09 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Quebrantos FA compensables
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R1. Determinaciòn del impuesto tiene como items
a- Resultado neto de la categori a
b- ajuste por precio de transferencia
c Reciprocidad tratados internacionales
d- Desgravaciones
e-deducciones generales
f- Resultado impositivo
g. Quebrantos anteriores
h. quebrantos FA Compensables
i Resultado final
j deducciones personales computables
k ganancia neta sujeta a impuesto
l impuesto determinado
Patricia Luna
compensable FA losses
Explanation:
Lo siento mucho, pero no encuentro ninguna definición para FA que tenga sentido en este contexto. En estos casos, en vez de adivinar, es mejor dejarlo como está.

Aquí está la traducción de los diccionarios de términos financieros:

insuficiencia compensable
compensable shortfall
http://www.ecuadorexports.com/esp/terminosfinancieros.htm

compensable
compensable
http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/dir/spanish/mcp/english/...

---------------------------------------

He aquí unos ejemplos de "compensable losses" (en los Estados Unidos).

Untitled
... Section 2: Broadens the compensable losses resulting from property damage to include
modification to the victim's residence to ensure the victim's safety. ...
www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/ sess1998/hbills98/hb1130.htm

Minnesota Statutes 2001, 115B.32
... (6) evidence of the injury eligible for compensation suffered by the
claimant and the compensable losses resulting from the injury;. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/115B/32.html
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda. Las siglas FA significan Fuente Argentina .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compensable FA losses
Russell Gillis
5loss carryforwardPaul Slocomb
4compensableAna Cicconi
3financieros anteriores/formularios anteriores
MikeGarcia
1Futuro AccionesxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensable FA losses


Explanation:
Lo siento mucho, pero no encuentro ninguna definición para FA que tenga sentido en este contexto. En estos casos, en vez de adivinar, es mejor dejarlo como está.

Aquí está la traducción de los diccionarios de términos financieros:

insuficiencia compensable
compensable shortfall
http://www.ecuadorexports.com/esp/terminosfinancieros.htm

compensable
compensable
http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/dir/spanish/mcp/english/...

---------------------------------------

He aquí unos ejemplos de "compensable losses" (en los Estados Unidos).

Untitled
... Section 2: Broadens the compensable losses resulting from property damage to include
modification to the victim's residence to ensure the victim's safety. ...
www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/ sess1998/hbills98/hb1130.htm

Minnesota Statutes 2001, 115B.32
... (6) evidence of the injury eligible for compensation suffered by the
claimant and the compensable losses resulting from the injury;. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/115B/32.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por su ayuda. Las siglas FA significan Fuente Argentina .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Good advise on leaving it as FA
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Herman!

agree  Ana Cicconi: quebranto: losses
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Futuro Acciones


Explanation:
I know that this is not a full answer to your question. But is it possible that this is what F.A. stands for. See the following web-site:-


Mercado de Derivados ... Glosario derivados ... Tipo Valor: FD = Futuro Divisas FI = Futuro Índices FB = Futuro Bonos FT = Futuro Tasas FA = Futuro Acciones. ...
http://www.mapafinanciero.com.mx/JSP/v21/glosariomex.jsp

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: RJ - I had seen that term, but I didn't feel a derivatives term fit here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensable


Explanation:
Compensable means :creditable against/offset against
For example: an advance payment is creditable against/ offset against/ the final tax liability.
As I don't know what FA stands for, I cannot give you a complete answer,
just helping

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financieros anteriores/formularios anteriores


Explanation:
Todo es posible en el críptico lenguaje de la AFIP:Sugiero que consultes con un CPN.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss carryforward


Explanation:
From the context, I'd guess the "FA" stands for "futuros anos". Using the letters for the items listed in the context, f minus g, if negative, gives h (with i being zero). If positive, it gives i.

In other words, h is just the taxpayer's loss carryforward for future years. In the case of Argentina, losses can be carried forward and subtracted from income of the following five (I believe) years.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351