KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Retenciones y percepciones

English translation: withholding and earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retenciones y percepciones
English translation:withholding and earnings
Entered by: Patricia Luna

04:14 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Retenciones y percepciones
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R2. DETERMINACION DEL SALDO tiene como item
a Retenciones y percepciones
Patricia Luna
withholding and earnings
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5withholdings and receiptsPaul Slocomb
5withholding and earnings
Henry Hinds
5withholdings and collections
Lila del Cerro
2 -2withholding and consciousness
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
withholding and consciousness


Explanation:
una idea

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: !!!!!
35 mins

disagree  Heathcliff: BAD idea. In this context (finance and accounting), "consciousness" is utterly and completely inappropriate.
4015 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholdings and collections


Explanation:
or amounts withheld and collected

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholding and earnings


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you very much

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholdings and receipts


Explanation:
Chosen answer is wrong. Would like to see more context, but "percepciones" surely is not "earnings". I expect we're dealing with items on the taxpayer's balance sheet that don't figure in the calculation of its income. Withholdings (e.g. of income taxes on payments abroad) are one such item. Another would be receipts of amounts to be paid over to the government (e.g. collections of VAT). So, without more, I'd translate this as indicated above.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351